Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Milam County, Texas in the Civil War

By

James E. Williams



This reference book contains the following information:

1. Service records of Milam County Confederate Soldiers arranged by unit.

2. List of Milam County Militia Soldiers arranged by unit.

3. List of Milam County men employed in the Confederate Quartermaster and Commissary Departments.

4. Petitions of Milam County citizens requesting the discharge or detail of soldiers.

5. Bibliography.

6. Complete name index.

Click here to purchase.

or

send $14.00 (Texas residents add 95¢ sales tax) to:

James E. Williams
1605 South Highway 36
Milano, Texas 76556-2696



Milam County Confederate Military Units

Company G "Milam County Grays", 5th Texas Infantry. This company was organized at Cameron, Texas July 15, 1861 and mustered into Confederate Service for the war at Houston, Texas on August 29, 1861. It was surrendered at Appomattox, Virginia April 9, 1865. Commanded by Captains J.C. Rogers and John Smith.

Company D "San Andres Light Horse Company", 4th Texas Cavalry. This company was organized at San Andres, Milam County, Texas September 7, 1861 and mustered into Confederate service for the war at San Antonio, Texas September 16, 1861. It was discharged in Burleson County, Texas May 22, 1865. Commanded by Captains Charles M. Lesueur, Abner B. Parrott, and Henry G. Carter.

Company E "Milam County Guards", 4th Texas Cavalry. This company was organized at Cameron, Texas September 9, 1861 and mustered into Confederate service for the war at San Antonio, Texas September 24, 1861. It was discharged in Burleson County, Texas May 22, 1865. Commanded by Captains Charles Buckholts and Joseph H. Long.

Company F, 12th Texas Infantry. This company was mustered into Confederate service for twelve months at Hempstead, Texas January 6, 1862. It was reorganized June 9, 1862. It was probably discharged at Hempstead, Texas in late May 1865. Commanded by Captains Rufus Stinnett and James Jeffries.

Company B, 27th Battalion, Texas State Troops. This company was organized at Willow Springs, Bell County, Texas August 7, 1863 and on that date transferred to Confederate service for six months. About October 1863 this battalion was merged into the 4th Cavalry Regiment, Texas State Troops. Commanded by Captain Robert P. Ashford.

Company E, 4th Cavalry Regiment, Texas State Troops. This was formerly Company B, 27th Battalion, TST. It was discharged from Confederate service at Galveston, Texas in February 1864. Commanded by Captain Robert P. Ashford.

Wilson's Company, Bean's Cavalry Battalion, Texas Reserve Corps. This company appears to have been formed in late 1864. It was disbanded near Moseley's Ferry on the Brazos River in May 1865. Commanded by Captain __________ Wilson.

There is no record of any Local Defense companies from Milam County. Such companies were usually composed of men who were exempt from regular service because of age, occupation, etc.

In addition to the above mentioned companies, a large number of Milam County citizens joined units that were raised primarily in other counties. These included:

1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
8th Texas Cavalry
12th Texas Cavalry
18th Texas Cavalry
21st Texas Cavalry
24th Texas Cavalry
31st Texas Cavalry
32nd Texas Cavalry
33rd Texas Cavalry
35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
37th Texas Cavalry
Baylor's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Border's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Giddings' Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Mann's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Ragsdale's Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
2nd Texas Infantry
4th Texas Infantry
10th Texas Infantry
12th Texas Infantry
15th Texas Infantry
16th Texas Infantry
17th Texas Infantry
20th Texas Infantry
Waul's Texas Legion
McNelly's Company, Texas Scouts
(and probably others).

List of Milam County Militia Units

The 27th Brigade District of Texas State Troops included Bell, Burnet, Lampasas, Milam and Williamson Counties. Bell and Milam formed the 1st Regiment and the other counties formed the 2nd Regiment. Brigadier General E.S.C. Robertson of Bell County commanded the 27th Brigade from 1861 until early 1862 when he became a staff officer in the Confederate Army. He was replaced by H.P. Hale of Milam County who moved the brigade headquarters from Salado to Cameron.

A new militia law went into effect in early 1864, and Milam County was placed in a new 2nd Brigade District. This district was commanded by Brigadier General John S. Griffith and also included the following counties: Bell, Brazos, Brown, Burleson, Ellis, Falls, Freestone, Hill, Kaufman, Leon, Limestone, Madison, McLennan, Navarro, Robertson, and Williamson.

A number of "frontier counties" were also part of the 2nd Brigade, but they served in a separate organization known as the 2nd Frontier District under Major George B. Erath. This included the counties of Bosque, Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Coryell, Eastland, Erath, Hamilton, Johnson, Kimble, Lampasas, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Runnels, San Saba, and Taylor.

1ST REGIMENT, 27TH BRIGADE, TEXAS STATE TROOPS:

Company H (This company was commissioned August 21, 1861; composed of men from Beat 1 in the Cameron area; reorganized March 29, 1862; commanded by Captains A.W. Sneed, W.D. Jackson, and James L. Smith)

Company I "Milam Guards" (This company was organized June 16, 1861 and commissioned August 21, 1861; formerly known as Company K and was reorganized March 29, 1862; composed of men from Sandy Precinct in south Milam County; commanded by Captains W.A. Sewell and John W. Story.)

Company J (This company was organized March 29, 1862; composed of men from the Bryant Station area; commanded by Captain James Chandler.)

Company K (This company was organized in November 1861; reorganized March 29, 1862; composed of men from Beat 2 in the San Gabriel area; commanded by Captains C.G. Adams and J.M. Laughlin.)

Company L (This company was organized in November 1861 and reorganized March 29, 1862; composed of men from Yegua Beat in southwest Milam County; commanded by Captain Lafayette Robinson.)

Company M (This company was commissioned August 21, 1861; formerly known as Company L; reorganized March 29, 1862; composed of men from Beat 2 in the eastern part of Milam County; commanded by Captains R. McCulloch and M. Hildreth.)

Company N (This company was commissioned August 21, 1861; formerly known as Company I; reorganized March 29, 1862; composed of men from the Three Mile Creek area in southeast Milam County; commanded by Captains S.M.J. Benson, Gyprian May, and J.W. McCown, Jr.)

Company O (This company was commissioned August 21, 1861. It was formerly known as Company J. It was reorganized March 29, 1862. It was composed of men from Caddo Precinct in northeast Milam County; commanded by Captain W.B. Davis.)

1ST BATTALION, 2ND BRIGADE, TEXAS STATE TROOPS:

Company A (This company was organized March 16, 1864 for six months; formerly Captain Robert P. Ashford's Company, Texas State Troops; commanded by Captain B.M. Hutcherson.)

Note: The district commander of Texas refused to accept the Texas State Troops into Confederate service in 1864. Therefore, this and other companies were broken up in April and May 1864. The men age 18-45 were assigned to units of the Confederate Army while those age 17 and 45-50 were reorganized as the Texas Reserve Corps.


Milam County Indigent Families List
(February 12, 1864)

On November 24, 1863, the Texas Legislature passed a Joint Resolution stating that the government pledged "support and maintenance of [the soldiers'] families during their absence from home." In accordance with this Resolution, an "Act to Support the Families and Dependents of Texas Soldiers" passed on December 15, 1863. The names are arranged in alphabetical order by surname. The information given is the name of the soldier, the number of dependents, the type of service, whether the soldier had died or was disabled, and the Beat in which the soldier or his family resided. As near as can be determined, the beats generally represented the following sections of the county:

Beat 1 (northwest Milam County)
Beat 2 (northeast Milam County)
Beat 3 (western Milam County)
Beat 4 (southern Milam County)

Adams, Cary (5; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Adkins, Melton (7; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Allen, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Allen, Joe (1; Disabled in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Allen, M. (8; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Allsup, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Ally, John (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Ansley, ________ (4; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Applin, John (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Arnold, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Aycock, E. (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)

Bailey, W. (5; State Service; Beat No. 2)
Bange, James (7; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Bays, ________ (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Beasly, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Beller, R.H. (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Bernard, A. (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Blackman, ________ (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Bland, ________ (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Blankenship, H.H. (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Blankenship, William (8; State Service; Beat No. 1)
Boils, A. (5; Beef Service; Beat No. 1)
Bolinger, H. (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Brink, Jacob (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Bryan, James (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Cargill, J. (5; State Service; Beat No. 2)
Cargill, S. (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Carter, Elsy (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Cave, ________ (8; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Cave, Clark (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Chatham, ________ (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Clark, George (4; died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Clendenning, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Clinchy, ________ (4; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Cloud, William (8; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Coe, ________ (5; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Cone, M.L. (8; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Cook, Frank (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Cooper, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Copeland, G.W. (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Coward, A. (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Coward, M. (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Cowley, Benj. (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Cropper, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Crownover, ________ (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Davis, John (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Deane, C.A. (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Dixon, ________ (3; Confederate Serxice; Beat No. 3)
Donaldson, Jessee (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Donaldson, Thomas (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Doss, Joe (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Duncan, D. (8; State Service; Beat No. 2)

Elkins, ________ (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Ethridge, M. (3; Died in Service; Beat No. 2)

Fletcher, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Flynn, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Fontner, Martin (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Ford, ________ (8; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Frasier, ________ (9; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Gilliam, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Goodnight, E. (5; Beef Service; Beat No. 4)
Gresham, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Griffin, E. (6; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Guthrie, Sam (4; Disabled in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Hamilton, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Harriss, William (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Hazel, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Heffner, ________ (1; Beef Service; Beat No. 4)
Henderson, David (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Hester, M. (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Hill, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Hilyard, J.M. (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Hinsen, J. (5; State Service; Beat No. 2)
Holbert, G.W. (3; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Hughes, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Hurt, ________ (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Hutcheson, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Jackson, Andrew (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Jackson, Billy (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Jones, David (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Jones, Ed (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Jones, Jack (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Jones, M. (1; State Service; Beat No. 2)
Jones, William (2; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Jones, William (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Jordan, ________ (6; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Judkins, ________ (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Justuss, ________ (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Kemp, C. (7; State Service; Beat No. 2)
Kemp, H. (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Kemp, L. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Kennedy, Pryor (5; State Service; Beat No. 1)
King, ________ (8; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
King, S. (1; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
King, William M. (3; Died in Beef Service; Beat No. 2)
Kirk, ________ (4; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Knight, M. (5; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)

Lagrone, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Leatherman, Frank (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Leatherman, M. (6; Confederate Army; Beat No. 2)
Lister, E. (6; Died in State Service; Beat No. 2)
Lloyd, ________ (3; Beat No. 3)
Loftin, James (9; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Loftis, Thomas (1; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Lyttleton, Reuben (4; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Maberry, S.M. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Magers, C. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Makely, B.C. (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Martin, ________ (1; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
McAninch, J.B. (7; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
McCandless, D.P. (7; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
McKinney, J. (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
McKinney, Thomas (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
McLain, Frances (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Meyer, David (2; State Service; Beat No. 1)
Moore, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Moore, Lewis (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Moore, W. (6; Died in the Service; Beat No. 3)
Morris, M. (1; Died in Service; Beat No. 2)

Nesbit, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Norman, Posey (4; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)

Parham, C. (3; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Pate, Joe (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Perkins, T. (3; State Service; Beat No. 2)
Perkins, Z. (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Perry R. (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Phillips, ________ (3; Beat No. 3)
Phipps, A. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Phipps, M. (4; Died in Service; Beat No. 2)
Piner, M. (3; State Service; Beat No. 2)
Piper, E. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Pond, S. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Pool, B. (Beat No. 2) [entry deleted]
Pool, Bryant (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Porter, M. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Prater, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Price, N. (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Pruett, S. (5; Died in Service; Beat No. 2)

Rogers, J. (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Rushin, E. (1; died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)

Sanford, Arch (5; State Service; Beat No. 3)
Scoggins, M. (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Server, James (1; Confederate Server; Beat No. 3)
Sewell, W. (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Shafer, Elisha (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Shafer, William (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Sharp W. (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Sharp, Wiley (3; died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Shelby, ________ (4; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Smith, ________ (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Smith, ________ (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Smith, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Smith, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Smith, John A. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Smith, Nathan (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Smith, Nathan (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Snodgrass, ________ (2; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Snodgrass, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Springer, ________ (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Springer, ________ (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Springer, John (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Stephens, J. (3; died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Stephens, James (3; Died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Stephenson, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Stidham J. (5; Died in Service; Beat No. 2)
Stovall, Jackson (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Stovall, W.P. (6; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Strader, B. (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Styles, Seaborn (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Taylor, J. (3; died in Confederate Service; Beat No. 1)
Taylor, S. (2; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Threat, ________ (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Tumlinson, J. (3; In Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)

Vanne, ________ (7; State Service; Beat No. 4)
Vernon, Henry (3; Disabled in Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

Walker, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Washburne, ________ (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Webb, Reuben (3; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Weeks, C. (7; State Service; Beat No. 2)
White, E. (6; State Service; Beat No. 2)
White, Henry (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Whitson, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Whittington, John (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Wickson, R. (1; Confederate Service; Beat No. 2)
Wilson, Robert (6; State Service; Beat No. 2)
Winegart, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Wood, ________ (5; Confederate Service; Beat No. 3)
Wooster, ________ (4; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)

York, ________ (9; Confederate Service; Beat No. 4)
Young, M. (3; Died in Service; Beat No. 2)


Milam County Confederate Pension Applications

(Information includes the name of the applicant and the application number. For widows the name of the husband and his application number are given if any. Copies of the applications can be obtained from the Texas State Library, P.O. Box 12927 Austin, TX 78711-2927)

Adams, G.W. 09732 (Company A, 28th Mississippi Cavalry)
Adams, J.T. 02948 (Company H, 13th Texas Regiment)
Adams, Laura W. 32636 Adams, Willis Franklin (Company G, 1st Alabama, Mississippi & Tennessee Infantry; 54th Alabama Infantry)
Adams, Mary A. 09288 Adams, J.T. 02948
Adams, S.J. 12066 Adams, G.W. 09732
Addison, A.J. rej (Company F, 1st Arkansas Infantry [Fagan's Regiment])
Allen, Eldridge Washington, Dr. 22743 (Company B, 36th Alabama Infantry)
Allen, Fannie K. 40874 Allen, John Louie (Company E, 46th Alabama Infantry)
Allen, Jessie 37046 Allen, Eldridge Washington, Dr. 22743
Alley, Mary E. 02947 Alley, John H. (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Alonzo, Peter rej (Company K, 15th Texas Infantry)
Alsup, Sarah E. rej Alsup, William A. (Freeman's Company D, 1st Texas Regiment, Carter's Command; Cater's Battalion, Ford's Command)
Anderson, Catherine 02946 Anderson, William P. (Company G, 5th Texas Volunteers)
Anglin, Permelia 46555 Anglin, James Madison (Company C, 43rd Mississippi Infantry)
Anthony, Margaret F. 16030 Anthony, Milton, Dr. (Louis Strobel's Company, 13th Bates' Texas Regiment)
Applin, Mattie 39840 Applin, John Marion (Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Arledge, I.M. (Mrs) 17133 Arledge, John Hugh Hew (Company F, 12th Texas Infantry)
Armstrong, J.A. (Mrs) 26219 Armstrong, Martin (Company F, Bates' Texas Regiment)
Arnold, Benjamin Vinson 25425 (Company F, 18th Georgia Infantry)
Arnold, D.D. 16038 (Company F, 12th Texas Infantry)
Arnold, Kate 41541 Arnold, Joseph Clairbourne (Company I, Baylor's Texas Regiment)
Arnold, Rosa E. 34939 Arnold, Benjamin Vinson 25425
Arthur, Benjamin F. 22739 (Company B, 10th Kentucky Cavalry)
Aschenbeck, Margaret 42780 Aschenbeck, John Henry (Company H, 17th Texas Infantry)
Ashby, E.J. (Mrs) 23396 Ashby, Titus Green Fare (Company A, 17th Mississippi Infantry)
Ashby, J.A. 02944 (Company A, 17th Mississippi Infantry)
Ashley, Robert A. 16039 (Company K, 5th Texas Infantry)
Ashley, William A. 34426 (Company B, 51st Alabama Cavalry)
Askew, Mollie C. 46822 Askew, William Henry (Company E, 29th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry)
Atkinson, Rebecca 40798 Atkinson, Elliott Decatur (Lee's Battery, Alabama Light Artillery; Company G, 3rd Alabama Infantry)
Avrett, Margaret S. 46745 Avrett, William A. (Company E, 27th Battalion, Georgia Infantry)
Avriett, W.J. 02945 (Company K, Copleas? Louisiana Cavalry)

Baggerly, Matilda 38040 Baggerly, Isiah Joseph 06667 (Company K, 20th Texas Infantry)
Baggett, Barton 02949 (Company A, 1st North Carolina Regiment; Company A, 31st North Carolina Infantry)
Baggett, Neal 02950 (Company A, 1st North Carolina Regiment; Company A, 31st North Carolina Infantry)
Baggett, W.J. rej (Company A, 31st North Carolina Infantry)
Bailey, J.R. 38642 (Company C, 37th Alabama Infantry)
Bailey, Lou E. 31587 Bailey, William Henderson (4th Cavalry Regiment, Texas State Troops)
Bailey, Martin Howard 02951 (Company A, 8th Kentucky Infantry)
Baker, Alexander Stevenson 29664 (Company G, 4th Regiment, Arizona Brigade)
Baker, Elvira 51779 Baker, Alexander Stevenson 29664
Ball, George J. 41572 (Company E, 22nd Texas Infantry)
Barclay, James Knox Polk (Mrs) 46392 Barclay, James Knox Polk, rej
Barclay, J.K.P. rej (Company I, 17th Texas Infantry)
Barmore, James Sebert, Sr. 05259 (Company B, Brown's Texas Regiment)
Barmore, Margaret M. 27949 James Sebert, Sr. 05259
Barmore, Mary C. 19132 Barmore, William Bryant (Company F, 2nd Kentucky Cavalry [Duke's Regiment])
Barnes, W.A. 50364 (Captain Franklin Arney's Infantry Company, Tennessee National Guards)
Barrett, B.C. 31034 (Company H, 44th Alabama Infantry)
Barry, J.W. 35289 (Company C, 4th Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry; Company E, 8th Confederate Cavalry [Wade's Regiment])
Bassett, Burrel E. 08193 (Company B, 12th Louisiana Infantry)
Bean, Elwood M. 09612 (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)
Beard, J. Alex 23335 (Company A, 1st Arkansas Infantry)
Beard, Louisa A. 18133 Beard, Coleman Campbell (Company A, 8th Battalion, Texas Cavalry; Company G, 1st Texas Cavalry [Yager's Regiment])
Beavers, Lillian V. 49808 Beavers, Joseph Edward (Company G, 6th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry, State Guards)
Bell, W.T. 23404 (Company G, 51st Georgia Infantry)
Bethea, James C. rej (Company A, 2nd Georgia Cavalry; Company C, 5th Georgia Infantry)
Bigbee, Sally 20081 Bigbee, Thomas Mortimus 10428
Bigbee, Thomas Mortimus 10428 (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)
Blackburn, Ida rej Blackburn, John Wesley (Company B, 10th Georgia Infantry)
Blackman, Harriet E. 02953 Blackman, William M. (Company F, 8th [12th] Texas Infantry)
Blankenship, Susan E. 16036 Blankenship, Francis Marion 14118 (Company D, 18th Texas Cavalry)
Blasienz, C.A. rej (Company G, 3rd Texas Infantry)
Blasienz, Lizzie 46460 Blasienz, C. Albert, rej
Blocker, Fannie 40735 Blocker, James Robert 28890
Blocker, James Robert 28890 (Company H, 22nd Mississippi Infantry)
Blocker, J.R. 16035 (Company H, 22nd Mississippi Infantry)
Bodiford, Peter V. 12508 (Company K, 25th Alabama Infantry)
Boese, Kate 24984 Boese, Charles (Company K, 3rd Texas Infantry)
Bonner, Persis Ann 09613 Bonner, John Calvin 07442 (McMillan's Company, Hale's Regiment)
Boothe, Sarah J. 39715 Boothe, William Thompson (Company H, 17th Alabama Infantry)
Bowden, E.M. 09289 (Company G, 29th Texas Cavalry)
Bozeman, Sarah A. 22753 Bozeman, William Morris (Company E, 11th Battalion, Texas Volunteers; Company B, 21st Texas Infantry)
Brady, Alfred E. rej (Company C, 9th Alabama Cavalry [Malone's Regiment])
Brett, Josephine Millican 38486 Brett, John (Alabama)
Brink, J. 10151 (Company B, Madison's Texas Cavalry)
Britt, Josie rej Britt, John (Company B, Infantry, Waul's Texas Legion)
Brougher, D.M. 19468 Company C, 29th Mississippi Infantry)
Brown, Elbridge 23345 Company F, 8th Mississippi Cavalry)
Brown, James Allen 02954 (Company B, 12th Texas Cavalry)
Brown, James Jefferson 11256 (Company B, 1st Alabama Infantry; Company A, 4th Alabama Cavalry [Russell's Regiment])
Browning, J. V. rej (Company C, 4th Battalion, Arkansas Infantry)
Bryan, Mary Eliza 33701 Bryan, Daniel Fox (Company F [G], 33rd Alabama Infantry)
Bryant, George T. 33675 (3rd Company G, 3rd North Carolina Artillery)
Bryant, Josephine 42553 Bryant, Roman 37041
Bryant, Roman 37041 (Company G, 32nd Alabama Infantry)
Burgess, Elizabeth 10426 Burgess, Robert 02955
Burgess, Robert 02955 (Company D, 2nd Texas Cavalry)
Burgess, William M. 07899 (Company D, 27th Texas Cavalry)
Burke, Elizabeth Ann 23557 Burke, John Franklin (Company E, 3rd Confederate Cavalry)
Burkhart, Granville Martin 33628 (Company D, 32nd Missouri Cavalry [Wood's Regiment])
Burkhart, Mary Ann 50511 Burkhart, Granville Martin 33628
Burns, Lizzie 49590 Burns, Simeon Maxwell (Company I, Morgan's Texas Cavalry)
Butler, W. F. 26776 (Company I, 6th Mississippi Cavalry)
Butler, William 02956 (Company G, 8th [12th] Texas Infantry)
Byrd, Margarett 27706 Byrd, William Leander (Odens' Company, Roddy's Regiment, Cavalry; 4th Alabama Cavalry)

Cabron, Frank 21672 (Company H, 17th Texas Infantry)
Caffey, Rebecca 39999 Caffey, Elijah Charles (Company E, 33rd Alabama Infantry)
Caldwell, C. A. 02960 (Company I, 12th Texas Cavalry)
Camp, Asbury M. 49929 (Captain Talmage's Company A, Georgia Militia)
Cannon, David 07901 (Company K, 5th Georgia Cavalry)
Carleton, Willie 45337 Carleton, James Monroe (Company F, 20th Alabama Infantry)
Carroll, Joseph Milton 11051 (Company A, 20th Texas Infantry)
Carter, Nancy E. 12507 Carter, Benjamin A. (Company D, 5th Alabama Infantry)
Carter, St. Clair Blake 13438 (Company I, 15th Mississippi Infantry)
Carter, Tennie 34946 Carter, St. Clair Blake 13438
Chambers, Frances rej Chambers, William (Company M, 1st Texas Infantry)
Chambers, Mary A. 18660 Chambers, Henry Columbus (Company E, 7th Texas Cavalry)
Chandler, Enoch 08765 (Company C, 17th Texas Infantry; Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Chasteen, Jerusha Emma 30444 Chasteen, William Wiley 12064
Chasteen, William Wiley 12064 (Company A, Griffin's Battalion, Texas Infantry; 2nd Texas Cavalry)
Chaudion, Annie 13149 Chaudion, W. L. (Chaudoin) 02957
Chaudoin, Washington L. 02957 (Company A, 1st Texas Cavalry [McCulloch's Regiment])
Cherry, J. E. rej (Company D, 7th Texas Cavalry)
Christian, Ann E. 38981 Christian, Charles Samuel 23065
Christian, Charles Samuel 23065 (Company F, 8th [12th] Texas Infantry)
Christian, W. A. rej (Company G, 19th Arkansas Infantry [Dockery's Regiment])
Clark, Mattie Orr 47718 Clark, James Asbury (Company D, 17th Texas Infantry)
Clary, Susan J. 16037 Clary, John Postow (Company I, 17th Texas Infantry)
Clawson, Jacob Brown 13001 (Company G, 9th Texas Infantry [Young's Regiment])
Clement, Francis (Frank) 25066 (Company N, 27th Texas Cavalry)
Clements, Irvin Walter 02958 (Company D, 3rd Battalion, Missouri Cavalry)
Cochran, W. A. 30430 (Company A, 13th Georgia Infantry)
Coffield, Mary B. 46746 Coffield, Charles Hunter (Company K, Border's Texas Cavalry)
Colley, Julia Virginia 50920 Rains, John McDonald (Company H, 8th Tennessee Infantry)
Collins, Jane 41638 Collins, Johnson (Company C, 9th Texas Infantry [Nichols' Regiment]; Company K, 16th Texas Infantry)
Compton, Sarah 29508 Compton, William Washington (Company H, 29th Alabama Infantry)
Conoley, Alexander H. 42861 (Company C, Giddings' Battalion, Texas Cavalry)
Cook, Josiah M. 16034 (Company H, 2nd Arkansas Infantry)
Cooke, Jasper Newton 10427 (Company A, 6th Battalion, Texas Cavalry)
Cooke, Mary Elizabeth 21020 Cooke, Jasper Newton 10427
Copeland, Daniel 02959 (Company C, Regiment)
Cosby, Joseph W. rej (Company K, 8th Alabama Infantry)
Cotharn, Joseph D. 35206 (Company H, 6th Alabama Cavalry)
Cotharn, Rosa 38100 Cotharn, Joseph D. 35206
Crow, James William 02961 (Company C, 20th Texas Cavalry)
Crow, Sarah Jane 12511 Crow, James William 02961
Cummings, J. F. 12513 (Company C, 6th Texas Infantry)
Cupp, Elizabeth 31050 Cupp, Jim M. 09077
Cupp, Jim M. 09077 (Denson's Company, Louisiana Scouts)
Curlee, Martha S. 46339 Curlee, George Washington (Company I, 34th Alabama Infantry)
Curry, Augusta Alexander (Mrs) 32207 Curry, Augusta Alexander (Company K, 27th Texas Cavalry)
Curry, J. A. 23127 (Ashby's Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry)

Darnell, A. A. 02962 (Company A, 28th Mississippi Cavalry)
Darwin, Ritson Wylman 16033 (Company K, 16th Texas Infantry)
Davenport, George Hewlett 23044 (Company D, 1st Alabama, Tennessee, and Mississippi Infantry; Company E, 54th Alabama Infantry)
Davis, E. "Tink" 49900 (Company No. 1, Alabama Home Guards)
Davis, Julia Hill 47305 Davis, Daniel Grovener (Company H, 8th Texas Cavalry)
Davis, Lafayette 12509 (Company D, 21st Texas Cavalry)
Davis, Mary E. 18136 Davis, Lafayette 12509
Davis, S. J. (Mrs) 02963 Davis, James (Company C, 37th Alabama Infantry)
Dawson, Fannie 39771a Dawson, William Cash (Company E, 28th Texas Cavalry)
De Bord, James 02952 (Company D, 2nd Texas Cavalry)
Deane, James Henry 08766 (Company C, 20th Texas Infantry)
Dement, Joel D. 05991 (Company D, 1st Texas Cavalry [Yager's Regiment])
Dennis, Fannie 35584 Dennis, William Rice 17135
Dennis, William Rice 17135 (Company B, 14th Virginia Cavalry)
Dicus, Martin 26897 (Company B, 9th [1st] Battalion, North Carolina Junior Reserves; Company B, 66th North Carolina Infantry)
Dicus, Mary 39485 Dicus, Martin 26897
Ditto, John 16032 (Company A, 49th Alabama Infantry)
Ditto, Josiah 16031 (Company A, 49th Alabama Infantry)
Dodd, Mahala 40534 Dodd, James Riley (Texas State Troops)
Dodds, Joseph 02967 (Company A, Willis' Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion)
Dodds, William 02965 (Company A, Willis' Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion)
Dollar, J. M., Dr. 37345 (Company D, 8th Confederate Cavalry [Wade's Regiment])
Donaldson, N. M. (Mrs) 02966 Donaldson, J. S. (Company F, 31st Texas Cavalry)
Donaldson, Rebecca 14331 Donaldson, Thomas J. (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Doran, Rebecca A. 22281 Doran, John [a.k.a. John Doran Gardner] (Company F, 21st Louisiana Infantry [Kennedy's Regiment])
Doss, Augusta 39818 George Anton, Sr. 39115
Doss, George Anton, Sr. 39115 (Company G, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Douglass, F. M. rej (Captain James Adams' Company, Colonel R.L. Dabney's Regiment, Georgia Home Guards)
Douglass, Francis Marion 40224 (Captain Jim Fox's Company, R.L. Dabney's Regiment, Georgia State Troops)
Douglass, Mary 41605 Douglass, Francis Marion 40224
Douthit, Dora B. 13443 Douthit, J. Emory, Dr. (Company D/Assistant Surgeon, 21st North Carolina Infantry)
Dukel, A. 02964 (Company E, 5th Texas Cavalry)
Dunn, Harriett 19133 Dunn, Martin Emmett (Company D, 3rd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry)

Eddins, Jesse Shivers 20621 (Company E, 6th Battalion, Texas Cavalry; Medical Department)
Eiland, Thomas J. 39852 (Company E, 33rd Alabama Infantry)
Elliott, Etta 45167 Elliott, W. Sam 42541
Elliott, W. Sam 42541 (Capt. Alex Faulkner's Company, Ford's Command, Texas; Commissary Department)
Ely, Susan F. 40461 Ely, Jordan Fayette ("Caldwell Cavalry", 18th Brigade, Texas Militia)
English, Edward Flinn 38154 (Company H, 1st Arkansas Infantry [Colquitt's Regiment])
English, Mattie 45422 English, Edward Flinn 38154
Ercanbrach, T. I. 29976 (Company C, 1st Texas Cavalry [McCulloch's Regiment])
Etheridge, Daniel Newell 33870 (Company G, 1st South Carolina Reserve Infantry)
Ethridge, Jennie 40433 Ethridge, Daniel Newell (Etheridge) 33870
Evans, Mary 02968 Evans, Alfred (Company C/B, 37th Mississippi Infantry)

Farmer, Rebecca rej Farmer, George W. (Company F, 17th Texas Infantry)
Farmer, S. J. (Mrs) 02969 Farmer, J. D. (Company D, 17th Mississippi Infantry)
Faubion, Anna 45073 Faubion, William (Company D, 16th Texas Infantry)
Faulkner, S. W. 02970 (Company H, 4th Regiment, Arizona Brigade [Texas Cavalry])
Faulkner, Susan P. rej Faulkner, Alex C. (Beef Service, Commissary Department, C.S.A.)
Fisher, Thomas B. 16042 (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Fletcher, R. A. (Mrs) 23859 Fletcher, Giles Parnley (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Ford, John W. 33361 (Company B, 1st Tennessee Cavalry)
Ford, Nancy rej Ford, J. W. (Captain Tom Cater's Company, Ford's Command, Texas Cavalry)
Fortenberry, T. E. rej (Company G, 12th Texas Infantry)
Freeman, Mary E. 39504 Freeman, Andrew Jackson 15909 (Company K, 37th Alabama Infantry)
French, M. E. rej (Company E, Davidson's Battalion, Texas Cavalry; Company B, 21st Texas Infantry)
Fulton, Willis 11053 (Gunboat Bayou City, C.S. Navy; Company I, 20th Texas Infantry)
Fussell, Albert G. 18722 (Company A, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry)

Galbreth, W. K. 51278 (Marion County, Alabama Home Guards)
Gambill, John T., Sr. 16040 (Company F, 21st Texas Cavalry)
Gambrell, W. H. 50615 (Mississippi Militia)
Garner, B. F. rej (Texas Cavalry)
Garner, Jacob H. 39326 (Company I, 12th Texas Cavalry)
Garrett, Sarah 45174 Garrett, Robert 21768 (Company E/I, 40th Alabama Infantry)
Garrett, William Harvey 12065 (Company C, 17th Texas Infantry)
George, James Jarrett 02971 (Company C, 3rd Kentucky Mounted Infantry)
George, Mary L. 16041 George, James Jarrett 02971
Gibson, James Franklin 20799 (Company A, 24th Mississippi Infantry)
Giese, Hermann rej ([Company I, 24th & 25th Consolidated Texas Cavalry?])
Gilbert, C. C. 43828 (Company H, 12th Kentucky Cavalry)
Gill, Emma 32645 Gill, Samuel Clark (Company B, 3rd Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry [Ashcraft's Battalion]; Company F, 11th Mississippi Cavalry)
Glenn, E. G. (Mrs) 02972 Glenn, W. C. (Company I, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry)
Goodnight, Mornen Helen 43007 Goodnight, Elijah (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry; Beef Service, Commissary Department, C.S.A.)
Graham, Archie Lafayette 30573 (Company K, 8th [12th] Texas Infantry)
Graham, Daniel Washington 13004 (Company A, 8th Texas Cavalry)
Graham, Rebecca 43779 Graham, Archie Lafayette 30573
Grantland, Robert Emmett 09768 (Company D, 25th Texas Cavalry)
Graves, Addie T. 46808 Graves, Thomas Hill (Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Graves, Alice 47834 Graves, Fred Alexander (Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Gray, Emanuel 13003 (Company E, 28th Georgia Infantry)
Gray, Eva A. 35022 Gray, Lloyd Dawson (Pemberton's Company, Georgia Cavalry)
Gray, Mary 39362 Gray, Emanuel 13003
Greenfield, Leroy Cater 35270 (Company G, 16th Tennessee Infantry)
Gregory, Ida 51749 Gregory, James Benson 31899 (Company I, 10th Alabama Infantry)
Gregory, Jerry 24841 (Company I, 10th Alabama Infantry)
Griffin, Susanna Elizabeth 30022 Griffin, Joseph (Company E, 28th Texas Cavalry)
Gunn, R. F. 31517 (Company K, 2nd Mississippi Cavalry)
Guthrie, M. A. (Mrs) 16043 Guthrie, Thomas Blakey (Company G, 10th Texas Infantry)
Guthrie, S. D. 02973 (Company C, 21st Texas Cavalry)

Hafley, R. C. 28504 (Company C, 35th Alabama Infantry)
Hamill, E. H. 02974 (Company B, 32nd Georgia Regiment)
Hamill, M. E. (Mrs) 09076 Hamill, E. H. 02974
Hardcastle, S. B. rej Hardcastle, Eli (Company E, 5th [4th] Texas [Cavalry] Regiment, Sibley's Brigade)
Harper, Enoch E. 39467 (Company C, 6th Alabama Cavalry)
Harrell, M. Eliza 35904 Harrell, James Abner (Captain G.H. Love's Company, Cavalry, Texas Reserve Corps, Colonel J.W. Barnes' Regiment)
Harrell, Mary E. rej Harrell, James Abner (Captain G.H. Love's Company, Cavalry, Texas Reserve Corps, Colonel J.W. Barnes' Regiment)
Harris, Leander Watson 43989 (Company D, 17th North Carolina Infantry)
Harriss, David S. 10150 (Company H, 3rd Georgia Infantry)
Hartsfield, William J. 16029 (Company B & C, 4th Battalion, Georgia Sharpshooters; Company D, 3rd Battalion, Georgia Infantry)
Hause, James Nathaniel 22232 (Company C, 1st Alabama, Mississippi & Tennessee Infantry [4th Confederate Infantry]; Company G, 50th [54th] Alabama Infantry)
Havens, Emma Ruth 51624 Denham, Marcellus Andrew 19107 (Company K, 11th Mississippi Cavalry [Perrin's Regiment])
Hawkins, T. A. (Mrs) 13002 Hawkins, J. J. (Company F, 8th [12th] Texas Infantry)
Hays, R. H. 21431 (Company A, 32nd Texas Cavalry)
Henderson, Thomas 11054 (Company H, 1st Mississippi Infantry [Johnston's Regiment])
Hildebrandt, T. 32540 (Company H, 17th Texas Infantry)
Hildebrant, T. 20222 (Company H, 17th Texas Infantry)
Hill, Katie 23570 Hill, Thomas Phillips (Company A, Morgan's Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry)
Hill, Louisa 39988 Hill, John Tyler (Company I, 34th Alabama Infantry)
Hill, Mary C. 22711 Hill, Samuel Thomas 10797 (Company F, 37th Alabama Infantry)
Hill, Zebelon Alexander Pike 02976 (Provost duty in Alabama)
Hitt, M. M. (Mrs) 38397 Robertson, William Jefferson (Company C, 15th Texas Infantry)
Hobson, John 49209 (Carr's Company, Giddings' Battalion, Texas Cavalry)
Hodges, Eliza Jane 08582 Hodges, James Monroe (Company A, 17th Alabama)
Holland, Martha F. 27353 Holland, John Newton (Company H or K, 1st Georgia Volunteers)
Hollowell, Henry Harrison 21823 (Company K, 22nd Mississippi Infantry)
Hooker, James Daniel 16021 (Company C, 1st Regiment, Carter's Brigade [21st Texas Cavalry])
Hooker, Martha J. 20814 Hooker, James Daniel 16021
Hopkins, Richard L. 16024 (Company F, 20th Alabama Infantry)
House, Martha 43795 House, Joseph Doris (Company F, 12th Texas Infantry)
House, William 37700 (Company D, 4th Missouri Infantry)
Huffman, John L. 02975 (Company A, [4th] Shea's Battalion, [Texas Artillery])
Huffman, Mary 39531 Huffman, John L. 02975
Hughes, C. A. 42038 (Company E, 11th Mississippi Cavalry [Perrin's Regiment])
Hunt, L. A. (Mrs) 27835 Hunt, Dixon Hall (Company H, 38th Alabama Infantry)
Hurt, F. E. (Mrs) 16023 Hurt, Richard "Dick" (Company B, 35th Texas Cavalry [Brown's Regiment])

Irwin, J. J. 24576 (Company H, 3rd Louisiana Infantry)

Jackson, Andrew J. 39863 (Company B or D, 3rd Battalion, Hilliard's Legion, Alabama Infantry; Company C, 60th Alabama, Infantry).
Jackson, Sarah 51845 Jackson, Andrew J. 39863
James, Harriet E. 38686 James, Samuel William 36944 (Company E, 23rd Alabama Infantry)
James, Rebecca Townsend 43018 Townsend, Auza (Company C, 7th Mississippi Cavalry)
Johnson, Redding H. 23797 (Company E, 2nd Texas Infantry)
Johnson, S. C. (Mrs) 33908 Johnson, Thomas Jefferson 11366 (Company B, 20th Texas Infantry)
Johnston, W. A. rej (Company G, 2nd Texas Infantry)
Jones, Amelia F. 21323 Jones, Joseph Anderson (Company D, 26th Texas Cavalry)
Jones, D. C. 13955 (Company C, 4th Texas Infantry)
Jones, Mary F. 31719 Jones, Nathaniel Chesley 23795
Jones, Nathaniel Chesley 23795 (1st Battery, Arkansas Artillery)
Jones, R. N. 37320 (Company C, Mississippi Cavalry)
Joyner, Mary 24123 Joyner, Henry Ervin (Company K, 10th Mississippi Infantry)

Kennerly, T. W. 33122 (Company E, 2nd Louisiana Infantry)
Kilpatrick, Thomas Henry 13647 (Company C, 6th Alabama Cavalry)
Kirk, Julia 42985 Kirk, Thomas Alexander (Company F, 12th Texas Infantry)
Kopp, Angelina 21292 Kopp, August Frederick 17132
Kopp, August Frederick 17132 (Company A, 17th Texas Infantry)
Kornegay, Robert Arnold rej (Company C, 39th Mississippi Infantry)

Lagrone, Sarah Ann 17234 Lagrone, Daniel H. (Company A, Waul's Texas Legion)
Lamkin, M. A. (Mrs) 40072 Lamkin, James Lockard (Company B, 35th Texas Cavalry [Brown's Regiment])
Langford, J. M. 23804 (Huey's Company, Lockhart's Battalion, 1st Alabama Reserves)
Langston, Mary Permilla 45467 Langston, Samuel Reese 29678
Langston, Samuel Reese 29678 (Company G, 8th Confederate Cavalry [Wade's Regiment])
Large, Nancy 39409 Large, Adam (Company I, 20th Texas Infantry)
Law, Charles William 39374 (Company I, 3rd Alabama Infantry)
Lee, Levi (Mrs) 30411 Lee, Levi (Company C, 25th Georgia Infantry)
Lee, Mary 41769 Lee, Jefferson Lewis (Company A, 45th Alabama Infantry)
Lewis, A. F. 08921 (Company I, 10th Alabama Infantry)
Lewis, E. H. 29583 (Company C, 4th Texas Cavalry, Arizona)
Lewis, M. E. (Mrs) 36645 Lewis, William L. 09287
Lewis, Matilda Jane rej Lewis, William H. (Company F, Bates Regiment [13th Texas] Infantry)
Lewis, P. A. (Mrs) rej Lewis, William (Company E, 33rd Alabama Infantry)
Lewis, William L. 09287 (Company D, 29th Arkansas Regiment)
Lindsey, William M. 38260 (Company D, 17th Alabama Infantry)
Lindsey, William M. (Mrs) rej Lindsey, William M. 38260
Littleton, S. M. (Mrs) 36828 Littleton, Thomas Nathaniel (Company C or A, Waul's Texas Legion, Infantry)
Locklin, James Zachary 39179 (Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Locklin, Sarah 39569 Locklin, James Zachary 39179
Lockwood, N. E. (Mrs) 22752 Lockwood, William M. 02500 (Company D, 3rd Regiment, Arizona Brigade, Madison's Texas Cavalry)
Long, Isaac 28205 (Company G, 32nd Arkansas Infantry)
Long, Josephine 40915 Long, Isaac 28205
Looney, Sarah A. 27224 Looney, John Robinson (Company D, 22nd South Carolina Infantry)
Lucas, Absolam Douglas 42658 (Potts Company, 2nd Mississippi Infantry [Davidson's Regiment])
Lucas, Margaret 42834 Lucas, Absolam Douglas 42658
Luce, Joe 02977 (Company F, 1st Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion)
Lucky, Marcus Aurelius 16020 (Company F, 10th Georgia Infantry)
Lucky, S. J. F. (Mrs) 20308 Lucky, Marcus Aurelius 16020
Ludwick, Gusta Cizer 46337 Ludwick, William Dallas 37318 (Company B, Texas Cavalry or Company F, Elliott's Regiment, Missouri)
Lutner, Eugenia 47304 Lutner, William L. (Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)

Mack, Jesse 07550 (Company F or G, 2nd Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion)
Maddox, Lawson M. 21173 (Company A or B, 8th Louisiana Cavalry)
Malone, Sarah 41784 Malone, Thomas George (Company K, 4th Louisiana Cavalry)
Marsh, Allie 51021 Marsh, James Joseph 09784
Marsh, James Joseph 09784 (Company K, 33rd Alabama Infantry)
Martin, Elizabeth 19622 Martin, Stephen Isom (Company I, 16th Tennessee Infantry)
Martin, Jasper L. 02978 (Company A, Griffin's Battalion [Texas] Infantry)
Martin, Joe Sefus 10149 (Company C, 16th Texas Infantry)
Martin, Louisa Elizabeth 32511 Martin, Joe Sefus 10149
Martin, Sarah C. 31725 Martin, Matthew Alexander 07395 (Company C, 21st Texas Infantry Battalion [Griffin's Battalion])
Martin, W. A. 10424 (Company B, 1st Battalion, Texas Sharpshooters)
Martin, William Weaver 10808 (Company B, 16th Confederate Cavalry or Company B, 12th Mississippi Cavalry)
Mayfield, Mattie 42337 Mayfield, Stephen C. 39848
Mayfield, Stephen C. 39848 (Company E, 5th Missouri Cavalry)
McCann, R. H. 02988 (Company A, 8th Texas Cavalry, "Terry's Texas Rangers")
McCoy, Benjamin F. 33408 (Company B, 20th Mississippi Infantry)
McCoy, J. J. 25639 (Company G, 15th Alabama Infantry)
McDaniel, Walker 16025 (Company E or I, 42nd North Carolina Infantry)
McFarland, M. S. (Mrs) 37424 McFarland, Daniel Franklin 30474 (Company E, 8th Alabama Cavalry)
McGown, Henry 21909 (Company F, 12th Texas Infantry)
McGown, Mary 40209 McGown, Henry 21909
McGuire, Louella 39590 McGuire, James Abner (Company A, 28th Louisiana Infantry [Gray's Regiment])
McIver, M. E. (Mrs) 49464 McIver, Evander J. (Company E, 45th Alabama Infantry)
McLane, D. A. 16028 (Company B, 1st Alabama Infantry)
McLane, D. E. (Mrs) 32510 McLane, James Pressly 10026
McLane, J. C. 40911 (Company C, 7th South Carolina Infantry)
McLane, James Pressly 16026 (Company B, 1st Alabama Infantry)
McLane, Samuel Steele 16027 (Company H, 38th Alabama Infantry)
McLeod, Murdock 33023 (Company H, 6th Texas Infantry)
McLerran, Francis (Mrs) 02987 McLerran, Argle (Captain Alf Johnson's Spy Company, [Texas Cavalry])
McMillan, A. A. 29096 (Company H, 42nd Alabama Infantry)
McMillan, S. A. (Mrs) 02986 McMillan, J. H. (Company H, 49th Alabama Regiment)
McNeil, Alvin Cullen 37087 (Company A, 18th Texas Infantry)
McNeil, Mary C. 41650 McNeil, Alvin Cullen 37087
McNeill, John Martin 24635 (G.W. Dawson's Company, 7th Alabama Cavalry)
McQueen, S. B. rej (Company B, Manigault's Battalion, South Carolina Artillery)
McRae, F. H. 02985 (Turner's Battery, [Mississippi Light Artillery])
Meek, W. B. 09075 (Company A, 17th Texas Infantry)
Melear, P. A. (Mrs) 27249 Melear, Joseph Jester (Company H, 8th Confederate [Cavalry] [Wade's Regiment])
Merchant, A. A. 16018 (Company I, 21st Texas Infantry)
Middleton, A. E. (Mrs) 31544 Middleton, Z. 22634
Middleton, C. J. (Mrs) 19131 Middleton, Richard 02980
Middleton, Richard 02980 (Company D, 22nd Texas Infantry)
Middleton, Z. 22634 (Company F, 12th Texas Infantry)
Miles, William Columbus 02979 (Company B, 21st Texas Regiment)
Miller, A. P. 47158 (J.C. Brown's Company, Alabama Cavalry)
Miller, Lucius Warner 28856 (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)
Miller, Manda 39651 Miller, Lucius Warner 28856
Mills, T. J. 02981 (Company D , Pyron's [2nd] Regiment, [Texas Cavalry])
Minton, Willis Howard 16017 (Company F, 47th [46th] Alabama Infantry)
Mitchell, Milton Walker 41730 (Company A, 13th Arkansas Cavalry)
Modesett, Celestia V. 19130 Modesett, Lewis Timothy (Company E, Infantry Battalion, Cobb's Georgia Legion)
Moore, A. J. 12063 (Company H, Baylor's Regiment, Texas Cavalry)
Moore, Frances (Mrs) 10153 Moore, G. W. (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)
Moore, Henry Pope 02982 (Company D, 43rd Mississippi Regiment)
Moore, T. R. 02984 (Company E, 1st Tennessee Heavy Artillery)
Moorman, Benjamin Franklin 13954 (Company D, 2nd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry)
Moorman, N. R. (Mrs) 19476 Moorman, Benjamin Franklin 13954
Morehead, Emma Carlester 20373 Morehead, Henry Harrison 13953
Morehead, Henry Harrison 13953 (Company I, 34th Alabama Infantry; [Company I], 5th Georgia Infantry)
Morgan, M. J. (Mrs) 16016 Morgan, Thomas P. rej
Morgan, Thomas P. rej (Company I, 34th [37th] Texas Cavalry)
Morgan, William A. 10430 (Company C, 5th Battalion, Alabama Infantry)
Morris, Callie 43582 Morris, Richard M. 26478 (Company D, 42nd Georgia Infantry)
Morris, Lizzie 27682 Morris, John Jordan (Company B, 1st Battalion, Mississippi Sharpshooters)
Morris, W. T. 02983 (Company A, 17th North Carolina [Infantry] Regiment)
Morrison, Victoria 40084 Morrison, John Alexander (Company F, 18th North Carolina Infantry)
Moseley, A. S. 18129 (Company G, 14th Mississippi Infantry; Company E, 11th Mississippi Cavalry)
Moseley, Isaac Wright 39468 (Company F, 63rd Alabama Infantry or 2nd Alabama Reserves)
Moseley, James E. 45730 (Company E, 14th Mississippi Infantry)
Moseley, Lucy 39486 Moseley, John Joseph (Company F, 2nd Mississippi State Cavalry)
Moseley, Mahalia 40186 Moseley, Berry F. (Company K, 14th Mississippi Infantry)
Moseley, Sarah 41520 Moseley, Isaac Wright 39468
Murff, L. C. (Mrs) 23613 Murff, Randolph Smith (Hamilton Guards, Mississippi; Company G, 15th Mississippi Regiment [Consolidated Infantry]; Company B, 20th Mississippi Regiment [Infantry])
Murray, George W. 19778 (Company G, 10th Missouri Cavalry)

Neely, Melissa 45585 Neely, Thomas Marion (Company K, 19th Alabama Infantry)
Newsom, Thomas Madison 19127 (Company E, 5th Louisiana Cavalry)
Newton, Eliza J. 30580 Newton, James Knox Polk (Company K, 10th Mississippi Infantry; Company E, 2nd Mississippi Cavalry)
Newton, Nancy 47602 Newton, George Washington (Company B, 1st Battalion, Arkansas Cavalry [Stirman's Battalion]; Company G, Jackman's Regiment, Missouri Cavalry)
Norman, Callie 38794 Norman, Francis Yewing (Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)

Offield, John Powers 19128 (Company A, 12th Texas Cavalry)
Offield, M. A. (Mrs) 19838 Offield, John Powers 19128
Osburn, M. J. (Mrs) 08532 Osburn, J.M. (Company F, 13th Texas Infantry) [application missing]
Overton, Edward Gantt 02989 (Company A, C.M. Bradford's 1st Regiment [Company C, Mann's Regiment, Texas Cavalry])
Overton, M. A. C. (Mrs) 10154 Overton, Edward Gantt 02989

Pace, Fannie 51470 Pace, Gid Gordon (Company A, 12th Texas Cavalry)
Padgett, Luke 13000 (Company E, 8th Alabama Infantry)
Padgett, S. E. (Mrs) 18134 Padgett, Luke 13000(
Parker, Jonathan Drake 09785 (Company F, 1st Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion)
Parker, S. N. (Mrs) 18135 Parker, Jonathan Drake 09785
Perkins, James C. 34093 (Company H, 20th Alabama Infantry)
Perry, Ducalion A. 38142 (Company C, 20th Texas Infantry)
Peters, Sarah L. 50523 Peters, James Lewis (Company E, 13th Battalion, Louisiana Partisan Rangers; Company E, 31st Louisiana Infantry)
Phillips, Ellen 16044 Phillips, John (Company D, 21st Texas Cavalry)
Phillips, Thomas 28891 (Company D, 21st Texas Cavalry)
Phipps, Martha T. 09290 Phipps, W. T. (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Piper, Bertha rej Piper, F. H. 18128
Piper, F. H. 18128 [application missing]
Pleasant, Alvis Lee 24138 (Company D, 13th North Carolina Infantry)
Ponton, William L. 05992 (Company C, [Ragsdale's Battalion, Texas Cavalry])
Pool, Elbert W. 19129 (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)
Pool, James W. 29572 (Company D, 20th Texas Cavalry)
Popham, Mary F. 14335 Popham, George W. (Company G, 29th Texas Cavalry)
Posey, J. W. 07707 (Company E, 1st [3rd] Tennessee Cavalry [Forrest's Regiment])
Powell, Fannie 41141 Powell, William Crawford (Company K, 31st Alabama Infantry or Company H, 63rd Alabama Infantry)
Powers, Rosindy 45021 Powers, John (Company C, 1st Special Battalion, Louisiana Infantry)
Pruett, Agnes Neoma 51442 Pruett, William H. 16022
Pruett, William H. 16022 (Company C, 31st Texas Cavalry)
Pugh, Caroline 32669 Pugh, Alexander (Company C, 60th Alabama Infantry)
Purcell, Matilda 42359 Purcell, Benjamin Smalley (Company E, 2nd Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion)
Purvis, Fannie M. 25626 Purvis, Miles (Company E, 41st Mississippi Infantry)

Quinn, C. A. (Mrs) 20977 Quinn, Robert Lafayette (Company E, 3rd Louisiana Infantry; Tarrant's Battery, Alabama Light Artillery)

Ramick, James David 29918 (Company G, 29th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry)
Ramick, M. F. (Mrs) 32785 Ramick, James David 29918
Raney, Eunice Ann 36968 Raney, Stacy McDaniel (Company I, 17th Texas Infantry)
Raney, Joe Ann P. 39681 Raney, John Clement (Company F, Cavalry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion)
Raney, Lucinda J. 29746 Raney, William Penn (Company A, Beasley's unattached Cavalry, Washington's Battalion, Texas Cavalry)
Reader, Nathaniel Lafayette 18130 (Company B, 18th Alabama Infantry)
Reaves, Donia 45984 Reaves, James Allen (Company E, 2nd Texas Infantry)
Redding, Leona rej Redding, David Franklin 24387 (Company B, 32nd Texas Cavalry)
Reeves, G. W., Sr. 02990 (Company D, 39th Alabama [Infantry] Regiment)
Renfroe, Martha R. 06763 Renfroe, Peter (Company H, 22nd Alabama Infantry)
Rhoades, M. L. (Mrs) 16011 Rhoades, Andrew Jackson 07896 (Reece's Company A, McCord's Regiment, Walker's Division; Davis' Company A, Norris' Regiment [Texas] State Troops)
Rice, Elizabeth A. 11052 Rice, John F. 04667 (Company K, 37th Mississippi [Infantry] Regiment)
Rice, Ellen 46364 Fail, Hosea Washington (Company B, 17th Alabama Infantry)
Rice, W. P. 08401 (Company D, 8th Texas Cavalry)
Richards, Ann M. 02991 Richards, William F. (Company A, 8th Texas Cavalry)
Richards, J. T. B. 37338 (Company A, 8th Texas Cavalry)
Richards, Mary 41890 Richards, L. Vergil (Georgia Cavalry; employed at iron furnace)
Riddle, California 51425 Riddle, Thomas Elam 46767
Riddle, Thomas Elam 46767 (Company F, McCord's Frontier Regiment, Texas Cavalry)
Riggs, Margarett 05986 Riggs, W. H. (military unit unknown)
Roark, John W. 38450 (Company B, 1st Tennessee Cavalry)
Roberts, L. W. 24665 (Company I, 19th Louisiana Infantry)
Robertson, Monroe J. 25360 (Company A, 13th North Carolina Infantry)
Robinson, Alexander Thomas 38442 (Company B, 2nd South Carolina Cavalry; Company G, 14th South Carolina Infantry)
Robinson, Braxton rej (Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Robinson, T. U. 22689 (Company D, 18th Texas Cavalry; Company E and G, 17th Consolidated Texas Dismounted Cavalry)
Robison, Benjamin Wesley 34387 (Company H, 53rd Alabama Cavalry)
Robison, Mary M. 28017 Robison, Isaac Newton (Company E or G, 16th Tennessee Cavalry)
Robison, Nancy 45135 Robison, Benjamin Wesley 34387
Rogers, M. 13441 (Company H, 27th Mississippi Infantry)
Rogers, Martha 42958 Rogers, Jefferson Carroll (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)
Ross, Sallie Francis 50151 Ross, David Alny Curtis (2nd Texas Infantry; Captain Bob Carr's Company)
Rudder, S. D. 12512 (Company G, 53rd Alabama Cavalry)
Rumsey, Rutiler I. (Mrs) 16012 Rumsey, Andrew M. (Company H, 12th Texas Cavalry)
Rutherford, James Larkin 16010 (Company A, 59th Tennessee Mounted Infantry)
Ryan, Mollie Loftin 39833 Loftin, Bailey Peyton (Company A or E, 26th Texas Cavalry; Company A or B, Waul's Texas Legion; [Company G], Timmons' Regiment, [Texas Infantry])

Saddler, John Henry 09078 (Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Saddler, Mary E. 22513 Saddler, John Henry 09078
Sandel, H. P. 11050 (Company A, 10th Texas Infantry)
Sanders, Hettie 39536 Sanders, George Walton (J.G. Martin's Infantry Company, Post Guard, Abingdon, Virginia)
Scott, A. J. 18132 (Company A, Mann's Regiment, Texas Cavalry)
Scott, John 33053 (Company G, 2nd Texas Infantry)
Segrest, D. S. A. 07300 (Company B, 4th Alabama Infantry)
Self, Nancy 41533 Self, William Young (Company F, 62nd Alabama Infantry)
Shannon, J. 02992 (Company H, Dave Terry's Regiment)
Shephard, J. T. 02997 (Company F, 8th [12th] Regiment, Texas [Infantry])
Sherrill, A. J. 02996 (Company G, 5th Texas [Infantry] Regiment)
Sherrill, J. G. 02994 (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)
Shook, W. H. 07299 (Company G, 3rd Tennessee Infantry)
Shultz, Charles A. 10155 (Company A, 20th Texas Infantry)
Singleton, Amanda 28521 Singleton, George Washington 03212 ([Company G], 21st Texas Cavalry)
Sledge, James Marion 39383 (Company K, 22nd Alabama Infantry)
Sledge, Mary 40990 Sledge, James Marion 39383
Slocomb, Nancy 47849 Slocomb, Samuel James (Oury's Company, Herbert's Battalion, Arizona Cavalry)
Small, David Steel 40535 (Dr. John M. Taylor's Company, 2nd Infantry Regiment, Alabama State Militia)
Small, Susan 47335 Small, David Steel 40535
Smith, Charles H. 10702 (Company F, 13th Texas Infantry)
Smith, Cyrus Riley (Mrs) 32786 Smith, Cyrus Riley (Company E [C], 51st Alabama Infantry [Partisan Rangers])
Smith, Elisha E. 17134 (Company F and H, 6th Alabama Cavalry)
Smith, J. D. rej (Company D, 4th Texas Infantry)
Smith, J. F. 06413 (Company C, 21st Texas Cavalry)
Smith, J. W. 02998 (Company I, 17th Mississippi [Infantry] Regiment)
Smith, James Frank 05988 (Company B, 22nd Alabama Infantry)
Smith, James Henry 39795 (Company F, 8th Alabama Cavalry; Stewart's 9th Battalion)
Smith, John McGalee 18131 (Company G, 4th Texas Cavalry [Arizona Brigade])
Smith, Joseph M. 10550 (Company K, 1st Georgia Infantry [Ramsey's]; Company K, 53rd Georgia Infantry)
Smith, Lemuel 13439 (Company B [K], 25th Texas Cavalry)
Smith, Lucy 10425 Smith, James Frank 05988
Smith, M. E. (Mrs) 49821 Smith, Sam (Jefferson's Company, 17th Battalion, Georgia Infantry, State Guards)
Smith, Margaret 50855 Smith, John McGalee 18131
Smith, Margaret E. 43531 Smith, Lemuel 13439
Smith, Martha 23658 Smith, Joseph M. 10550
Smith, Mary 31175 Smith, Nathan (Company C, 17th Texas Infantry)
Smith, Mary F. 42929 Smith, John Newton (Company E, 20th South Carolina Infantry)
Smith, Rebecca 07900 Smith, H. H. (Company F, 8th [12th] Texas Infantry)
Smith, Sallie 23888 Smith, James W. (Company C, G, or H, 45th Alabama Infantry)
Smith, Sallie L. rej Smith, James W. (Company H, 45th Alabama Infantry)
Smith, U. G. 14332 (Company C, 12th Texas Infantry)
Smith, W. C. 02999 (Company K, 2nd Arkansas Regiment [Mounted Rifles])
Smith, W. K. 05258 (Company K, 31st Alabama [Infantry] Regiment)
Sparkman, James Hervie 05987 (Company G, 1st [6th] Tennessee Cavalry)
Sparkman, M. S. (Mrs) 16015 Sparkman, James Hervie 05987
Sparks, J. A. (Mrs) 07397 Sparks, W. A. J. 04398 (Carrington's Company, [Giddings' Battalion], Texas [Cavalry])
Sparks, Julia A. 12999 Sparks, James W. (Company D, 20th Texas Infantry)
Spinks, M. H. 23500 (Company H, Lockhart's Battalion, Exempts; Company H, 62nd Alabama Infantry)
Sprott, A. C. 02993 (Company K, 14th Texas Infantry)
Sprouse, S. C. (Mrs) 16013 Sprouse, Seaborn G. 10429
Sprouse, Seaborn G. 10429 (Company E, Nichols'[Regiment] [9th Texas Infantry]; Company K, 16th Texas Infantry)
Standiford, J. L. 50040 (Company A, 8th Missouri Cavalry)
Stephens, W. F. 51038 (Captain George W. Higgins' Company, Tennessee Infantry, Militia)
Stewart, James L. 39228 (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)
Stewart, Joseph 02995 (Company F, 29th Texas Cavalry)
Stewart, Martha 40473 Stewart, James Finley (Company A, 8th Texas Cavalry)
Stewart, Parthena 13440 Stewart, William F. (Company F, 29th Texas Cavalry)
Stidham, Caroline 03000 Stidham, Thomas (Company D, 17th Texas Infantry)
Stiles, M. E. (Mrs) 32188 Stiles, William Sanders (Captain J.M. Rice and Captain G.B. Erath, Frontier Service, Texas Cavalry)
Stiles, Sallie 43232 Stiles, Jesse (Company F, 18th Texas Cavalry)
Stork, Gertrude rej Stork, Jacob (Company C, Waul's Texas Legion)
Strader, W. L. rej (Company F, 8th [12th] Texas Infantry)
Strickland, S. C. (Mrs) 18705 Strickland, Joseph Washington (1st Alabama Infantry or Company D, 1st Battalion, Alabama Artillery)
Stringer, Daniel Lowe 19126 (Company K, 9th Louisiana Infantry; Company M, 12th Louisiana Infantry)
Stringer, J. E. (Mrs) 20930 Stringer, Daniel Lowe 19126
Stuart, Thomas Henry Dorsey 34195 (Company H, 17th Louisiana Infantry; Company D, 5th Louisiana Cavalry)
Suggs, Susie Mahala 11730 Suggs, A. T. (Company G, 21st South Carolina Infantry)
Sullivan, Ellen C. 16014 Sullivan, Andrew Jackson (Company D, Lay's Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry [20th Confederate Cavalry])
Summerlin, C. M. 27616 (Company F, 5th Alabama Infantry)
Swanzy, Margaret J. 42516 Swanzy, Thomas Alexander (Company B, 20th Mississippi Infantry)
Syme, C. B. 03001 (Company C, Giddings' Battalion, Texas Cavalry)

Taber, William C. 22040 (Company B, 45th Mississippi Infantry)
Tardy, Thomas H. 03002 (Company C, 27th Mississippi Infantry)
Taylor, John Davis 16019 (Company F, 15th Confederate Cavalry)
Taylor, Louise 43706 Taylor, Wendall Boyd 24280
Taylor, Wendall Boyd 24280 (Company C, 37th Alabama Infantry)
Templeton, W. W. 11255 (Company I, 4th Texas Infantry)
Terry, George R. 13179 (Breathed's Battery, Blackburn's Battalion, Stewart's Horse Artillery, Virginia)
Thomas, Lane rej (Dr. A.J. Hodge's Company, Texas Home Guards, DeWitt County)
Thomas, Ora W. 29975 Thomas, Russell Craft (Arkansas Cavalry)
Thompson, John P. 12510 (Company K, Border's Regiment, Texas Cavalry)
Thompson, Mary 46519 Thompson, William Henry (Company I, 15th Texas Infantry)
Thompson, Susan M. 40934 Thompson, Elijah Teague (Company D, 31st Alabama Infantry)
Torbett, Sallie Caroline 36929 Torbett, Sam Pleasant (Company H, 1st Texas Infantry)
Touchstone, P. S. 03003 (Company D, 3rd Arkansas [Infantry])
Townsend, Fannie 16045 Townsend, James Madison (Company D, 18th Texas Cavalry)
Tribble, Lean rej Tribble, Albert Gibson (Company G, 4th Alabama Cavalry)
Tubb, R. W. 27222 (Company K, 4th Texas Infantry)
Turner, Elizabeth 35761 Turner, James Gilbert 13442
Turner, G. S. 29571 (Company H, 8th Alabama Cavalry)
Turner, James Gilbert 13442 (Company E, 26th Texas Cavalry)
Turner, Lula 39414 Turner, Lasson John (Company I, 9th South Carolina Infantry; Company I, 5th South Carolina Infantry; Company A, 8th Texas Cavalry)
Turner, M. C. (Mrs) rej Turner, F. M. (Company F, 4th [Baird's Regiment], Texas Cavalry)
Turner, Missouri C. 13626 Turner, Francis Marion (Company F, 4th Texas Cavalry, Arizona [Brigade])
Turner, W. B. 42279 (Company C, 4th Louisiana Cavalry)
Turney, Belle 42842 Turney, Robert Nash 29101
Turney, Robert Nash 29101 (Company H, 4th Arizona Cavalry [Showalter's Regiment])
Turnham, M. F. (Mrs) 37738 Turnham, Shapley Ross (Company D, Border's Regiment, Texas Cavalry)
Turnham, Sarah F. 34727 Turnham, Robert Coleman (Company G, 5th Texas Infantry)

Vermillion, Diapa rej Vermillion, Robert Aiken rej (Company B, 6th Texas Infantry)
Vesey, V. A. 33411 (Company C, 43rd Mississippi Infantry)
Vogelsang, Mary 49131 Vogelsang, Ernest (Company A, 20th Texas Infantry)

Wade, Julia 39887 Wade, James (25th Georgia Infantry)
Wade, M. 03004 (detailed service in Russell County, Alabama)
Wade, Nancy Jane 32189 Wade, Mimiard 03004
Walker, J. M. rej (Company A, 1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles)
Walker, Mollie Blakewell 51183 Sandel, H. P. 11050
Wallace, Lee 24328 (Company C, 2nd Missouri Cavalry)
Walston, Joshua Henry Asbury rej (Company D, 31st Alabama Infantry; Company H, 3rd Georgia Cavalry)
Watson, Eliza Jane 35762 Watson, William 32914
Watson, Mary 26446 Watson, James Riley 18780 (Company F, Ragsdale's Battalion, Texas Cavalry)
Watson, William 32914 (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Weathers, Mary A. 03005 Weathers, John ([Company H], 3rd Arkansas [Infantry] Regiment)
West, W. M. 31217 (Company E, Borden's [Border's] Regiment, Texas Infantry [Dismounted Cavalry])
Westbrook, R. M. (Mrs) 38139 Westbrook, Ervin (agent for C.S.A. buying beeves in Texas)
White, Ella Dora 31545 White, William Taylor (Company K, 6th Alabama Cavalry)
White, James H. 40410 (Company H, 28th Mississippi Cavalry)
White, Samanthe C. 42890 White, Wilson Halstead (Company D, 21st Texas Cavalry)
Whitley, James K. Polk 10152 (Company H, 15th Arkansas Infantry)
Whitley, Julius William 14334 (Company K, 15th Arkansas Infantry [Northwest Regiment])
Wilkerson, William T. rej (Company B, Sypert's Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry)
Williams, J. R. 43223 (Company K, 1st Texas Cavalry)
Williams, Jane 33445 Williams, William Marion 31212
Williams, S. A. (Mrs) 36580 Williams, John (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Williams, William Marion 31212 (Company A, 18th Texas Infantry)
Williamson, Janie Berry 50488 Berry, David Lloyd (Company D, 37th Texas Cavalry)
Williamson, Laura 39919 Williamson, Walter Samuel (Company A, 13th North Carolina Infantry)
Wilson, D.A. 12062 (Company A, 1st Alabama Cavalry)
Wilson, James R. rej [3187] (Company F, 23rd Tennessee Infantry)
Wilson, Nannie 33899 Wilson, Robert Samuel (Company B, 14th Texas Infantry)
Wilson, William rej [application missing]
Wingo, James F. 39380 (Company C, 8th Alabama Cavalry [Livingston's Regiment])
Winn, Jessie 46313 Winn, George A. 33261 (Company A, 5th Georgia Reserves, Infantry)
Wise, N.J. (Mrs) 27975 Wise, Thomas Chesley (Company C, 2nd Battalion, Georgia Sharpshooters)
Wolf, Agnes 42366 Wolf, John B. (Company I, 14th Arkansas Infantry [Powers' Regiment])
Wolf, Joseph M. 30671 (Company I, 14th Arkansas Infantry [Powers' Regiment])
Wolston, J.H.A. rej (Company D, 31st Alabama Infantry; Company H, 3rd Georgia Cavalry) [application missing; see Walston, Joshua Henry Asbury rej]
Woods, Elizabeth 45367 Woods, John Elliott 01901 (Company D, 12th Texas Cavalry)
Woods, Nancy A. 06729 Woods, John J. (Company A, 1st Alabama Artillery)
Woody, William B. 39195 (Wright's Battery, Coit's Battalion, Virginia Artillery)
Wooton, Daniel Taylor 14333 (Company F, 12th North Carolina Infantry)
Wooton, Daniel Taylor (Mrs) 34232 Wooton, Daniel Taylor 14333
Worcester, M.E. (Mrs) 33157 Worcester, George Ely (Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry)
Worley, Louisa 40071 Worley, Joseph Mitchell (Company H, 18th Texas Infantry)
Wright, Sarah Jane 43970 Hensley, Marcus Lafayette (Company D, 15th Arkansas Infantry [Northwest Regiment])
Wright, William 08870 (Company K, 63rd Georgia Infantry)

Yarbrough, Edmond Alex 40730 (Company I, 21st Alabama Infantry)
Yates, William Burl 03006 (Company H, 16th Texas Cavalry)
Yoakum, George R. 05990 (Bowles' Company, 1st Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry [Miller's Battalion])
Yoakum, Lucinda E. 34449 Yoakum, George R. 05990
Young, Maranda 39458 Young, William Daniel (Company H, 15th Arkansas Infantry)


Genealogy Links

Milam County Outlaws and Lawmen Page:
Milam County, Texas Genealogy Website:
James Walker's Milam County Page:
North Elm Cemetery (Milam County):
Texas Confederate Military Page:


visitors to this page since January 10, 2001


Copyright © 2001 James E. Williams
No part of this page may be stored, transmitted, or copied without permission of the copyright owner.




This is a Genealogy site.


This page was last updated June 22, 2013.