Make your own free website on Tripod.com



A Revised List of Texas Confederate Regiments, Battalions, Field Officers, and Local Designations



This reference book contains the following information:


• A list of Texas Confederate regiments and battalions.

• The name and rank of field officers (colonels, lieutenant colonels, and majors) who served in Texas Confederate regiments and battalions.

• List of local designations or nicknames of Texas Confederate military units.

• Bibliography listing source material.

• Index (full name).


Click here to purchase.

or
send $14 (Texas residents add 95¢ sales tax) to:


James E. Williams
1605 South Highway 36
Milano, Texas 76556-2696






Common Abbreviations used in Confederate Military Records


A.A.A.G. Acting Assistant Adjutant General
A.A.C.S Acting Assistant Commissary of Subsistence
A.A.G. Assistant Adjutant General or Acting Adjutant General
A.A.I.G. Acting Assistant Inspector General
A.C.S. Assistant Commissary of Subsistence
A.G. Adjutant General
A.G.O. Adjutant General's Office
A. & I.G. Adjutant and Inspector General
A. & I.G.O. Adjutant and Inspector General's Office
A.Q.M. Assistant Quartermaster
A.D.C. Aid-de-camp
Adj. Adjutant
Adjt. Adjutant
Art. Artillery
Asst. Assistant
A.W.O.L. Absent without leave
Batt. Battalion or Battery
B.G. Brigadier General
Brig. Brigade
Bvt. Brevet
Cpt. Captain
Cav. Cavalry
Co. Company
Col. Colonel
Cpl. Corporal
C.S. Confederate States
C.S.A. Confederate States Army or Confederate States of America
C.S.N. Confederate States Navy
C.S.S. Confederate States Ship
Dist. District
Div. Division
Enr. Off. Enrolling Officer
G.C.M. General Court Martial
G.O. General Orders
Gen. General
H.Q. Headquarters
Inf. Infantry
Lt. Lieutenant
Maj. Major
Med. Medical
Mtd. Mounted
Mus. Off. Mustering Officer
Off. Officer
Ord. Ordnance
P.A.C.S. Provisional Army Confederate States
P.O.W. Prisoner of War
Prov. Mar. Provost Marshal
Pvt. Private
Q.M. Quartermaster
R & F Rank and File
Reg. Regular or Regiment
Regt. Regiment
Sgt. Sergeant
S.O. Special Orders
Surg. Surgeon
T.C. Texas Cavalry
T.I. Texas Infantry
TM. Texas Militia
T.M.D. Trans-Mississippi Department
T.M.I. Texas Mounted Infantry
T.M.R. Texas Mounted Rifles or Riflemen
T.M.V. Texas Mounted Volunteers
TST Texas State Troops
TV Texas Volunteers
T.V.C. Texas Volunteer Cavalry
T.V.I. Texas Volunteer Infantry
Vol. Volunteer



Confederate Military Camps in Texas
[This is a work in progress]


Camp Ada
Camp Anderson
Camp Angeles
Camp Aransas
Camp Arkansas
Camp Arkansas Springs (located near Austin, Texas)
Camp Armstrong
Camp A.S. Johnston (located near Jefferson, Marion County, Texas)
Camp Baird (located at Prairie Lea, Texas)
Camp Bandera (located in Bandera County, Texas)
Camp Bankhead (located near Bonham, Texas)
Camp Barnard Bee
Camp Barry
Camp Bartow (located in Dallas County, Texas)
Camp Bass (located in Bowie County, Texas)
Camp Baylor (located in Colorado County, Texas)
Camp Beauchamp Springs (located near Houston, Texas)
Camp Beauford (located in Lamar County, Texas)
Camp Beauregard (located in Ellis County, Texas)
Camp Bee (located in Guadalupe County, Texas)
Camp Bee (located near Houston, Texas)
Camp Bee (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Belknap (located in Young County, Texas)
Camp Benavides
Camp Benjamin (located near Bonham, Texas)
Camp Bernard
Camp Big Spring
Camp Blanco (located in Goliad County, Texas)
Camp Bolivar (located in Galveston County, Texas)
Camp Bonepart (located near Moscow, Polk County, Texas)
Camp Bosque (located in McLennan County, Texas)
Camp Brazos (located in Brazos County, Texas)
Camp Breckenridge (located in Stephens County, Texas)
Camp Brogden (located in Grayson County, Texas)
Camp Bronson (located in Clay County, Texas)
Camp Brunson
Camp Bryan
Camp Buckner (located in Houston County, Texas)
Camp Burleson (located near Houston, Texas)
Camp Burnett (located near Crockett, Texas)
Camp Cabell (located in Northeast Texas)
Camp Caldwell
Camp Cameron
Camp Caney
Camp on Caney
Camp Caraway (located in Titus County, Texas)
Camp Carricitas (located in Cameron County, Texas)
Camp Carter (located near Hempstead, Texas)
Camp Cedar Bayou
Camp Cedar Lake
Camp Chadbourne
Camp Chambers (located near Harrisburg, Texas)
Camp Charles Mason (located near Houston, Texas)
Camp Charles Russell
Camp Chocolate (located in Brazoria County, Texas)
Camp Clarins
Camp Clark (located in Guadalupe County, Texas)
Camp Clark L. Owen
Camp Cleaver (located in Austin County, Texas)
Camp Clough (located near Tyler, Texas)
Camp Cole (located in Dallas County, Texas)
Camp Coleman
Camp Collier (located in Brown County, Texas)
Camp Collier (located at Sabine Pass, Texas)
Camp Colorado (located in Coleman County, Texas)
Camp Colorado (located in Matagorda County, Texas)
Camp Columbia (located in Brazoria County, Texas)
Camp Concho
Camp Confederate (located in Washington County, Texas)
Camp Cook (located near Columbus, Texas)
Camp Cooper (located in Throckmorton County, Texas)
Camp Copland (located near Navasota, Texas)
Camp Coppedge (located near Dallas, Texas)
Camp Crockett (located near Millican, Brazos County, Texas)
Camp Crump (located in Marion County, Texas)
Camp Cureton (located in Archer County, Texas)
Camp Cusseta (located in Davis [Cass] County, Texas)
Camp Daly (located along Sims Bayou in Harris County, Texas)
Camp Daniel (located near Tyler, Texas)
Camp Darnell (located in Dallas County, Texas)
Camp Darnell (located in Kaufman County, Texas)
Camp Dashiell
Camp Davenport (located near Lavaca, Texas)
Camp Davis
Camp Davis (located in Galveston County, Texas)
Camp Davis (located near Marshall, Texas)
Camp Debray (located near Hempstead, Texas)
Camp Depart (located at San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Dickinson (located near San Jacinto, Texas)
Camp Dix (located in Uvalde County, Texas)
Camp Dixie
Camp Drennan (located near Owensville in Robertson County, Texas)
Camp Duff (located near Bonham, Texas)
Camp Durant (located in Galveston County, Texas)
Camp Earle (located at Bonham, Texas)
Camp Earl Van Dorn
Camp Easley (located in Bell County, Texas)
Camp Easley (located near Georgetown, Texas)
Camp Edward Clark
Camp Esperanza (located near Saluria, Texas)
Camp Feldens
Camp Felder (located near Chappell Hill in Washington County, Texas)
Camp Flournoy (located near Clear Creek, Texas)
Camp Flournoy (located near Quitman, Texas)
Camp Ford (located near Tyler in Smith County, Texas)
Camp Freeman
Camp French
Camp Frio
Camp Fullilove
Camp Fulton (located near Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas)
Camp Gabe Fitzhugh
Camp Gano (located in Johnson County, Texas)
Camp Gentry (located at Concord, Texas)
Camp near Georgetown
Camp Gill
Camp Gillespie (located at Liberty, Texas)
Camp Gillespie (located near Nacogdoches, Texas)
Camp Gladson (located in Falls County, Texas)
Camp Goodrich (located near Victoria, Texas)
Camp Gould
Camp Green (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Greer (located near Houston, Texas)
Camp at Green Lake
Camp Grey
Camp Griffin (located at Liberty, Texas)
Camp Groce (located near Hempstead, Texas)
Camp Grove (located in Grayson County, Texas)
Camp Gulf Prairie
Camp Hampton (located in Burleson County, Texas)
Camp Hampton (located at Navasota, Texas)
Camp Hardeman (located near Independence, Texas)
Camp Hargrove (located near Brenham, Texas)
Camp Harrison (located in Limestone County, Texas)
Camp Hays
Camp Hebert (located in Collin County, Texas)
Camp Hebert (located near Hempstead, Texas)
Camp Hebert (located at Sabine Pass, Texas)
Camp Hebert (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Henry E. McCulloch (located near Victoria, Texas)
Camp Herring (located near Beaumont, Texas)
Camp Hindman (located in Northeast Texas)
Camp Hood (located in Cameron County, Texas)
Camp Hood (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Hospitality (located near Douglassville in Cass County, Texas)
Camp Houston
Camp Hubbard (located near Tyler, Texas)
Camp on Hubbard's Creek
Camp Hudson (located in Val Verde County, Texas)
Camp Huntsville
Camp Indianola
Camp Irene
Camp Irvine (located in Jefferson County, Texas)
Camp Isam
Camp Jackson (located near King's Ranch, Texas)
Camp Jackson (located in Lamar County, Texas)
Camp Jackson (located near Montgomery, Texas)
Camp J.B. Hood (located near Brenham, Texas)
Camp John Marshall
Camp John Robinson
Camp Johnson (located in Titus County, Texas)
Camp Johnson
Camp Kelsoe Springs (located in Colorado County, Texas)
Camp Kerbey
Camp Killough
Camp Kirby (located along Dickinson Bayou in Galveston County, Texas)
Camp Kyle (located near Harrisburg, Texas)
Camp Lane (located near Bonham, Texas)
Camp Lane (located in Red River County, Texas)
Camp Las Cuevitas
Camp Lauderdale (located in Washington County, Texas)
Camp Lee (located in Calhoun County, Texas)
Camp Lee (located near Paris, Lamar County, Texas)
Camp on the Leona
Camp Liberty
Camp Likens (located in Dallas County, Texas)
Camp Likens (located in Smith County, Texas)
Camp Little Prairie (located in Polk County, Texas)
Camp Littleton (located near Edinburg, Texas)
Camp Liver Pool
Camp Llano (located in Mason County)
Camp Locke (located in Van Zandt County, Texas)
Camp Lockridge (located near Austin, Texas)
Camp Longstreet (located near Ringgold Barracks, Starr County, Texas)
Camp Lookout
Camp Los Indios
Camp Lubbock (located near Austin, Texas)
Camp Lubbock (located near Houston, Texas)
Camp Lubbock Springs (located near Harrisburg, Texas)
Camp Luckett (located near Houston, Texas)
Camp MacGreal
Camp Magnolia (located in Polk County, Texas)
Camp Magruder (located in Harris County, Texas)
Camp Magruder (located in Goliad County, Texas)
Camp Magruder (located near Tyler, Texas)
Camp Manassas (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Mantacket (located in Jack County, Texas)
Camp Martin (located near Rusk, Texas)
Camp Matagorda
Camp McCord
Camp McCraven
Camp McCulloch (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp McCulloch (located near Waco, Texas)
Camp McCulloch (located near Tyler, Texas)
Camp McKinney (located near Austin, Texas)
Camp McKnight (located in Red River County, Texas)
Camp McLeod (located in Galveston County, Texas)
Camp McMillan (located in San Saba County, Texas)
Camp McNeel
Camp McNeil's Plantation
Camp Medina
Camp Minter (located at San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Montel (located in Bandera County, Texas)
Camp Moore (located on Galveston Island, Galveston County, Texas)
Camp Moore (located near Houston, Texas)
Camp Morgan (located in Montgomery County, Texas)
Camp Moss (located near Eutaw, Texas)
Camp Murrah (located in Freestone County, Texas)
Camp Murrah (located in Smith County, Texas)
Camp Myers
Camp Navasota (located in Grimes County, Texas)
Camp Neches (located in Jasper County, Texas)
Camp Nellie (located in Matagorda County, Texas)
Camp No. 7 (located near Eagle Lake, Colorado County, Texas)
Camp No. 11
Camp No. 25 (located near Tyler, Texas)
Camp No. 32 (located in Titus County, Texas)
Camp Nueces (located in Uvalde County, Texas)
Camp Nunn (located in Pecos County or Jeff Davis County, Texas)
Camp Odell (located near Anderson, Grimes County, Texas)
Camp Palmetto (located in Cameron County, Texas)
Camp Palmito
Camp Park
Camp Parsons (located along Sims Bayou near Houston, Texas)
Camp Patterson
Camp Pecan (located in Coleman County, Texas)
Camp Pedernales (located in Gillespie County, Texas)
Camp Philip (located in Bowie County, Texas)
Camp Philips
Camp Philpott (located near Tyler, Texas)
Camp Pickett (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Piedmont Springs (located in Grimes County, Texas)
Camp Placide
Camp Placido
Camp near Plano
Camp Porter (located in Parker County, Texas)
Camp Prairie Gulf
Camp Pryor (located near Dallas, Texas)
Camp Pyron
Camp Quintana
Camp Rabb
Camp Raguet (located near Millican, Brazos County, Texas)
Camp Randal (located in Panola County, Texas)
Camp Randle (located near Brenham, Texas)
Camp Reeves (located in Grayson County, Texas)
Camp Refuge (located in Matagorda County, Texas)
Camp Refugee
Camp Resaca de la Palma
Camp on Rio Grande
Camp Riordan (located in Galveston County, Texas)
Camp Roberts (located at Bonham, Texas)
Camp Robertson (located in Grimes County, Texas)
Camp Rocky (located near Sweet Home, Texas)
Camp Rodeyo
Camp Rodgers (located in Fort Bend County, Texas)
Camp Rogers (located near Houston in Harris County, Texas)
Camp Rusk (located in Lamar County, Texas)
Camp Russell (located near Brownsville, Texas)
Camp Rutherford
Camp Ryan (located near Honey Grove, Texas)
Camp Sabinal
Camp Salado
Camp Salado (located in Bell County, Texas)
Camp Salmon (located in Callahan County, Texas)
Camp San Fernando
Camp Sanford (located near Hempstead, Texas)
Camp San Jacinto (located in Montgomery County, Texas)
Camp San Pedro (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Sans (located near Ringgold Barracks, Starr County, Texas)
Camp San Saba located in McCulloch County, Texas)
Camp Scull Creek (located near Columbus, Texas)
Camp Skull Creek
Camp Scott
Camp Scurry (located in Robertson County, Texas)
Camp Scurry (located in Wharton County, Texas)
Camp Sellers (located near Owensville in Robertson County, Texas)
Camp Semmes
Camp S.F. Austin
Camp Shiloh (located in Houston County, Texas)
Camp Sibley (located near Brownsville, Texas)
Camp Sibley (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Sidney Johnson (located in Chambers County, Texas)
Camp Sidney Johnston (located in Lamar County, Texas)
Camp Sidney Johnston (located in Marion County, Texas)
Camp Sidney Johnston (located in Matagorda County, Texas)
Camp Simpson
Camp Slaughter (located in Brazoria County, Texas)
Camp Smith
Camp Speight (located near Millican, Texas)
Camp Spring Creek (located in Montgomery County, Texas)
Camp Starr (located in Smith County, Texas)
Camp Stedham (located in Polk County, Texas)
Camp Stedham (located near Woodville, Texas)
Camp Steele (located near Crockett, Houston County, Texas)
Camp Stephen F. Austin
Camp Stockton
Camp Stonewall (located in Collin County, Texas)
Camp Stonewall (located in Houston County, Texas)
Camp Stonewall Jackson (located in Dallas County, Texas)
Camp Stonewall Jackson (located near Victoria, Texas)
Camp Striker
Camp Stuart
Camp Tarrant (located in Ellis County, Texas)
Camp Terrell
Camp Terry (located near Austin, Texas)
Camp Terry's Scouts
Camp Thompson (located in Burleson County, Texas)
Camp Todd
Camp Tom Green (located in Van Zandt County, Texas)
Camp Travis (located at Hempstead, Texas)
Camp Turner
Camp Twitty
Camp Van Dorn (located at Harrisburg, Harris County, Texas)
Camp Veazey (located at San Bernard, Brazoria County, Texas)
Camp Velasco
Camp Verde (located in Kerr County, Texas)
Camp Victoria
Camp near Victoria
Camp Walker (located near Beaumont, Texas)
Camp Walker (located in Robertson County, Texas)
Camp Walker (located near San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Walker
Camp Waller (located in Austin County, Texas)
Camp Wallis (located at Wallisville, Texas)
Camp Walnut Creek (located near Douglass, Nacogdoches County, Texas)
Camp Walton (located in Collin County, Texas)
Camp Waterhouse (located near Jefferson, Texas)
Camp Waterville (located in Wharton County, Texas)
Camp Wattson (located in Lamar County, Texas)
Camp Waul (located near Brenham, Texas)
Camp Webb (located in Colorado County, Texas)
Camp near Webur Falls
Camp Wharton (located in Brazoria County, Texas)
Camp White (located in Brazos County, Texas)
Camp Wilks
Camp Willke (located near Victoria, Texas)
Camp Wilson (located near Fort Brown, Cameron County, Texas)
Camp Winston
Camp Wood (located in Liberty County, Texas)
Camp Wood (located in what is now Real County, Texas)
Camp Woods
Camp Wright (located in Red River County, Texas)
Camp Young (located near Hempstead, Texas)


Geographic Origins of Companies

This is a nominal list of the companies furnished by each Texas county to the Confederate Army. Some companies cannot be identified with any one county and are therefore not listed. Companies of the Texas Reserve Corps, Texas Local Defense Troops, and Texas State Troops are not included in this list. More research is needed on these units. Just because a company was raised in a particular county does not mean that every member of that company resided there. Soldiers did not always enlist in companies from their county of residence. Additions and corrections are welcome.

Anderson County
Company G, 1st Texas Infantry
Company H, 1st Texas Infantry
Company K, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company I, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 13th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company E, 37th Texas Cavalry
Angelina County
1st Company K, 14th Texas Infantry
Company L, 18th Texas Infantry
Company D, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company D, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 13th Texas Cavalry
2nd Company I, 17th Texas Cavalry
Atascosa County
Company D, Ragsdale's Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Austin County
Company A, 3rd Battalion, Texas Infantry
Company F, 16th Texas Infantry
Company A, 20th Texas Infantry
Company B, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company G, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 5th Texas Cavalry
Company C, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company C, 1st Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company D, 2nd Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Bastrop County
Company B, 3rd Battalion, Texas Infantry
Company A, 17th Texas Infantry
Company B, 17th Texas Infantry
Company C, 17th Texas Infantry
Company F, 17th Texas Infantry
Company D, 8th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 18th Texas Cavalry
2nd Company I, 37th Texas Cavalry
Company D, Baylor's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Bell County
Company F, 6th Texas Infantry
Company A, 16th Texas Infantry
Company I, 17th Texas Infantry
Company F, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company K, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company H, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 8th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company D, 18th Texas Cavalry
Company B, Baird's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company G, Baird's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company G, Baylor's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Bexar County
1st Company A, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company B, 3rd Texas Infantry
2nd Company C, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company F, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company G, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company H, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company I, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company F, 4th Texas Infantry
Company K, 6th Texas Infantry
Company C, 8th Texas Infantry
Company H, 8th Texas Infantry
Company D, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company E, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company B, 2nd Texas Cavalry
2nd Company F, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Company A, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 8th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 31st Texas Cavalry
Company A, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Company B, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Company C, 36th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 36th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 36th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 36th Texas Cavalry
Company C, Benavides' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company D, Benavides' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company F, Benavides' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company A, Artillery Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
1st Texas Field Battery
2nd Texas Field Battery
8th Texas Field Battery
Company B, Willke's Battalion, Texas Artillery
Company C, Willke's Battalion, Texas Artillery
Davis' Battery, Confederate Artillery
Bosque County
Company C, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company H, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company E, 8th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company B, 31st Texas Cavalry
Company A, Frontier Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Bowie County
Company K, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 23rd Texas Cavalry
Company E, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company H, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Brazoria County
Company A/B, 13th Texas Infantry
1st Company B, 13th Texas Infantry
2nd Company B, 13th Texas Infantry
1st Company D, 13th Texas Infantry
2nd Company G, 13th Texas Infantry
3rd Company H, 13th Texas Infantry
Company B, 8th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
Company G, 35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
1st Company H, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
7th Texas Field Battery
Brazos County
Company C, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Company F, 10th Texas Infantry
Company H, 12th Texas Infantry
Company F, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company I, 21st Texas Cavalry
Company E, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 2nd Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Burleson County
Company G, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company H, 2nd Texas Infantry
2nd Company H, Baird's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company A, Cavalry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Burnet County
Company G, 17th Texas Infantry
Company B, 21st Texas Cavalry
Company B, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Caldwell County
Company K, 17th Texas Infantry
Company A, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 36th Texas Cavalry
Company I, Mann's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Calhoun County
Company A, 6th Texas Infantry
Company H, 6th Texas Infantry
Company A, 8th Texas Infantry
Company B, 8th Texas Infantry
Company E, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company A, 4th Battalion, Texas Artillery
Company B, 4th Battalion, Texas Artillery
Cameron County
1st Company C, 3rd Texas Infantry
Cass County
Company D, 1st Texas Infantry
Company B, 18th Texas Infantry
Company D, 19th Texas Infantry
Company I, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company F, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company G, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company D, Wells' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Cherokee County
Company E, 7th Texas Infantry
Company B, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Company C, 11th Texas Infantry
Company A, 18th Texas Infantry
Company C, 18th Texas Infantry
Company K, 18th Texas Infantry
Company G, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company A, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Company C, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company K, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 17th Texas Cavalry
1st Company I, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
Company I, 35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
Mullins' Company, 37th Texas Cavalry
Company I, Border's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company K, Border's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company O, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Clay County
Company C, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Coleman County
Company I, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Collin County
Company I, 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
1st Company A, 13th Texas Infantry
Company D, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company H, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company I, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company C, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company F, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company I, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company K, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Colorado County
Company B, 5th Texas Infantry
2nd Company A, 13th Texas Infantry
3rd Company A, 13th Texas Infantry
Company G/C 13th Texas Infantry
Company H, 16th Texas Infantry
Company H, 17th Texas Infantry
Company D, Griffin's Battalion, Texas Infantry
Company A, 5th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Company H, 35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
Comal County
Company K, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company B, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 36th Texas Cavalry
Comanche County
Company G, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company G, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company A, 8th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company C, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 30th Texas Cavalry
Cooke County
Company A, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company A, Bourland's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Bourland's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, Bourland's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Coryell County
Company H, 10th Texas Infantry
Company K, 10th Texas Infantry
Company F, 30th Texas Cavalry
Dallas County
Company C, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 18th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 18th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 18th Texas Cavalry
Witt's Company, 18th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 30th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 31st Texas Cavalry
Company G, 31st Texas Cavalry
Company C, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company G, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company H, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Wells' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Gano's Squadron, Texas Cavalry
Company B, 7th Kentucky Cavalry
Denton County
Company D, 21st Texas Infantry
Company E, Griffin's Battalion, Texas Infantry
Company A, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 18th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company G, Bourland's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company H, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company I, 1st Choctaw and Chickasaw Mounted Rifles
DeWitt County
Company B, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 36th Texas Cavalry
Ellis County
Company E, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 18th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 30th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 37th Texas Cavalry
2nd Company D, Baird's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company D, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
El Paso County
Coopwood's Company, Texas Cavalry
Erath County
Company D, 31st Texas Cavalry
Company C, Baylor's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company G, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company H, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Falls County
Company B, 5th Texas Cavalry
Company B, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company K, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
Fannin County
Company B, 1st Battalion, Texas Sharpshooters
Company H, 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company B, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company C, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company G, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company E, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company C, Bourland's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company H, Bourland's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company C, Hardeman's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
11th Texas Field Battery
Fayette County
2nd Company A, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company A, 4th Battalion, Texas Infantry
Company A, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Company F, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Dunn's Company, 13th Texas Infantry
Company I, 16th Texas Infantry
Company E, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company I, 5th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 8th Texas Cavalry
Smith's Company, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company H, Mann's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
2nd Company H, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company K, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company D, Cavalry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company D, 1st Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company E, 2nd Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company A, Willke's Battalion, Texas Artillery
5th Texas Field Battery
Fort Bend County
Company H, 8th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company D, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, Cavalry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Freestone County
Company G, 7th Texas Infantry
Company D, 10th Texas Infantry
Company I, 12th Texas Infantry
Company A, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company B, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company B, Mann's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company F, Mann's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, 2nd Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Galveston County
Company L, 1st Texas Infantry
Company F, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company B, 4th Battalion, Texas Infantry
Company G, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Company K, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Company G, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company C, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 26th Texas Cavalry
1st Company G, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company B, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Menard's Company, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
1st Company A, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
Company B, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
Company D, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
Company E, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
Company A, 1st Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
3rd Texas Field Battery
Van Buren's Company, Texas Light Artillery
Gillespie County
Company E, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company C, 8th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company A, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Goliad County
Company I, 6th Texas Infantry
Company E, 8th Texas Infantry
Company K, 21st Texas Cavalry
Company D, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company D, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Gonzales County
Company I, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company A, 4th Texas Infantry
Company C, 6th Texas Infantry
Company I, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company C, 8th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 8th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 8th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 36th Texas Cavalry
Company B, Border's Regiment Texas Cavalry
1st Company F, Hardeman's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Cavalry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company C, Cavalry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company F, Cavalry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company H, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
Grayson County
Company D, 1st Battalion, Texas Sharpshooters
Company C, 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company C, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company K, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company B, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company D, Bourland's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company A, Hardeman's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company D, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company I, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Grimes County
Company G, 4th Texas Infantry
Company A, 10th Texas Infantry
Company D, 12th Texas Infantry
Company I, 20th Texas Infantry
Company C, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company C, 3rd Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company C, 5th Texas Cavalry
Guadalupe County
Company E, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company D, 4th Texas Infantry
Company E, 6th Texas Infantry
Company K, 8th Texas Infantry
Company B, 36th Texas Cavalry
Company A, Border's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Hardin County
Company B, 25th Texas Cavalry
Harris County
Company A, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company B, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company C, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company D, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company A, 5th Texas Infantry
Company H, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company E, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Company K, 8th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company F, Baylor's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company A, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company C, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company C, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
Company F, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
Company G, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
1st Company F, 3rd Battalion, Texas Artillery
Company B, 1st Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company A, 2nd Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Company B, Artillery Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
17th Texas Field Battery
Harrison County
Company E, 1st Texas Infantry
Company D, 7th Texas Infantry
Company H, 7th Texas Infantry
Company A, 14th Texas Infantry
Company B, 14th Texas Infantry
Company H, 14th Texas Infantry
1st Company F, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Company A, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company E, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company A, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company L, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B/H Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company I, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Hays County
Company F, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Company A, 36th Texas Cavalry
1st Company F, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Henderson County
Company K, 4th Texas Infantry
3rd Company H, 13th Texas Infantry
1st Company K, 13th Texas Infantry
Company F, 15th Texas Infantry
Company I, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 13th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 18th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 37th Texas Cavalry
Company I, Stirman's Regiment, Sharpshooters, CSA
Hill County
Company K, 12th Texas Infantry
Company A, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 30th Texas Cavalry
Hopkins County
Company F 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company G 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company K, 11th Texas Infantry
Company E, 18th Texas Infantry
Company K, 19th Texas Infantry
Company G, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 23rd Texas Cavalry
Company I, 23rd Texas Cavalry
Company B, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company D, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company C, 35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
Company E, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Houston County
Company I, 1st Texas Infantry
Company C, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company I, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 5th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 13th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 13th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company L, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company G, Hardeman's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company C, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company F, 1st Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Hunt County
Company A, 1st Battalion, Texas Sharpshooters
Company E, 1st Battalion, Texas Sharpshooters
Company D, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company H, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 16th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company H, 31st Texas Cavalry
Company A, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company B, 37th Texas Cavalry
Company H, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Jackson County
Company K, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company D, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company D, 3rd Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company M, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Jasper County
Company H, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Company G, 13th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company C, Baird's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Jefferson County
4th Company I, 13th Texas Infantry
Company A, 21st Texas Infantry
Company B, 21st Texas Infantry
Company A, 11th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company B, 11th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company E, 11th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Johnson County
Company C, 10th Texas Infantry
Company I, 10th Texas Infantry
Company C, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 18th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company B, Chisum's Regiment Texas Cavalry
Karnes County
Company I, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Company D, 33rd Texas Cavalry
1st Company A, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Kaufman County
Company C, 7th Texas Infantry
Company F, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company A, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 37th Texas Cavalry
Company K, Bourland's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company D, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company K, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Lamar County
Company C, 1st Battalion, Texas Sharpshooters
Company A, 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company E, 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company K, 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company K, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company I, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company D, 8th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company H, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 22nd Texas Cavalry
Company G, 23rd Texas Cavalry
Company G, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company C, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company G, Wells' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
9th Texas Field Battery
Company K, Stirman's Regiment, Sharpshooters, CSA
Lampasas County
Company D, 17th Texas Infantry
Lavaca County
Company A, 12th Texas Infantry
Company D, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Company E, 21st Texas Cavalry
Company I, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company M, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company B, Hardeman's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Leon County
Company C, 5th Texas Infantry
Company B, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company I, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company D, 6th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company A, 13th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
Company E, Baylor's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, 1st Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Liberty County
Company F, 5th Texas Infantry
Company D, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Company F, 21st Texas Infantry
Company D, Timmons' Regiment, Texas Infantry
Company F, 11th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company G, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 2nd Infantry Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion
Limestone County
Company B, 10th Texas Infantry
Company K, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company D, Mann's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Live Oak County
Company K, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Llano County
Company K, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, 17th Texas Infantry
Madison County
Company K, 16th Texas Infantry
Company B, 6th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Marion County
Company A, 1st Texas Infantry
Company C, 1st Texas Infantry
Company D, 18th Texas Infantry
Company A, 19th Texas Infantry
Company C, 19th Texas Infantry
Company F, 19th Texas Infantry
Company G, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company I, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Cameron's Company, Texas Infantry
Duke's Company, Texas Volunteers
Matagorda County
Company D, 6th Texas Infantry
1st Company I, 13th Texas Infantry
Company D, 35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
McLennan County
Company E, 4th Texas Infantry
Company A, 7th Texas Infantry
Company A, 15th Texas Infantry
Company B, 15th Texas Infantry
Company C, 15th Texas Infantry
Company I, 15th Texas Infantry
Company K, 15th Texas Infantry
Company G, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company L, 21st Texas Cavalry
Company C, 30th Texas Cavalry
Company G, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Milam County
Company G, 5th Texas Infantry
Company F, 12th Texas Infantry
Company D, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 4th Texas Cavalry
Montague County
Company F, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company A, Wells' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Montgomery County
Company I, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
Company K, 20th Texas Infantry
Company C, 21st Texas Cavalry
Company B, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 26th Texas Cavalry
Company K, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Nacogdoches County
Company A, 11th Texas Infantry
Company B, 12th Texas Infantry
Company G, 12th Texas Infantry
Company H, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 37th Texas Cavalry
Navarro County
Company I, 4th Texas Infantry
Company E, 13th Texas Infantry
Company E, 15th Texas Infantry
Company G, 15th Texas Infantry
Company E, 13th Texas Infantry
Company I, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 20th Texas Cavalry
Company F, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Newton County
Company E, 21st Texas Infantry
Company C, 11th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company H, 13th Texas Cavalry
Nueces County
Company D, 3rd Texas Infantry
Company I, 8th Texas Infantry
Company F, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company G, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Orange County
Company I, 13th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 21st Texas Cavalry
Palo Pinto County
Company F, 34th Texas Cavalry
Panola County
Company E, 11th Texas Infantry
Company F, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 37th Texas Cavalry
Company N, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company H, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company A, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company C, Wells' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
1st Company K, 1st Choctaw and Chickasaw Mounted Rifles
Parker County
Company E, 10th Texas Infantry
Company G, 21st Texas Infantry
Company I, 21st Texas Infantry
Company H, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Company K, 5th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 19th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 19th Texas Cavalry
Polk County
Company B, 1st Texas Infantry
Company H, 5th Texas Infantry
Company K, 5th Texas Infantry
2nd Company K, 14th Texas Infantry
Company E, 20th Texas Infantry
Company F, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company F, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company M, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company F, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Red River County
Company B, 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company E, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 23rd Texas Cavalry
Company C, 23rd Texas Cavalry
Company K, 23rd Texas Cavalry
Company F, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 29th Texas Cavalry
2nd Company K, 29th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company D, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company E, Good's Battalion, Texas Cavalry
1st Company D, 3rd (Forrest's) Tennessee Cavalry
Refugio County
Company D, 8th Texas Infantry
Company G, 8th Texas Infantry
Robertson County
Company E, 2nd Texas Infantry
Company C, 4th Texas Infantry
Company C, 12th Texas Infantry
Company D, 20th Texas Infantry
Company F, 20th Texas Infantry
Company K, 35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
1st Company D, 37th Texas Cavalry
Company E, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Rusk County
Company I, 7th Texas Infantry
Company B, 11th Texas Infantry
Company D, 14th Texas Infantry
Company G, 18th Texas Infantry
Company I, 18th Texas Infantry
Company H, 19th Texas Infantry
Company I, 19th Texas Infantry
Company H, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company B, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company F, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 32nd Texas Cavalry
Company B, 35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
2nd Company D, 37th Texas Cavalry
Company G, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company K, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Sabine County
Company F, 11th Texas Infantry
San Augustine County
Company K, 1st Texas Infantry
Company E, 19th Texas Infantry
Company C, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company L, 14th Alabama Infantry
San Saba County
Company H, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company G, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Shelby County
Company H, 11th Texas Infantry
Company E, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company A, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company F, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Smith County
Company F, 7th Texas Infantry
Company G, 11th Texas Infantry
1st Company F, 13th Texas Infantry
Company L/D, 13th Texas Infantry
Company M, 13th Texas Infantry
3rd Company G, 13th Texas Infantry
Company C, 14th Texas Infantry
Company E, 14th Texas Infantry
Company G, 14th Texas Infantry
Company D, 15th Texas Infantry
Company H, 15th Texas Infantry
Company F, 13th Texas Infantry
Company L, 13th Texas Infantry
Company M, 13th Texas Infantry
Company I, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company K, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company K, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company C, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 28th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
Starr County
Company H, Benavides' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Stephens County
Company G, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Tarrant County
Company E, 12th Texas Infantry
Company C, 21st Texas Infantry
Company K, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company K, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 34th Texas Cavalry
Company A, Gano's Squadron, Texas Cavalry
Company F, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company A, 7th Kentucky Cavalry
Titus County
Company D, 9th (Maxey's) Texas Infantry
Company D, 11th Texas Infantry
Company F, 18th Texas Infantry
Company B, 19th Texas Infantry
Company G, 19th Texas Infantry
Company A, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company I, 9th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 11th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 27th Texas Cavalry
Company N, 27th Texas Cavalry
2nd Company H, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Travis County
Company B, 4th Texas Infantry
Company G, 6th Texas Infantry
Company C, 16th Texas Infantry
Company G, 16th Texas Infantry
Company B, 1st (McCulloch's) Texas Cavalry
Company F, 31st Texas Cavalry
Company C, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Company A, Cater's Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Cater's Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company E, Cater's Battalion, Texas Cavalry
6th Texas Field Battery
Company D, Willke's Battalion, Texas Artillery
Trinity County
Company M, 1st Texas Infantry
Company A, 6th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company E, 7th Texas Cavalry
Tyler County
Company F, 1st Texas Infantry
Company C, 3rd Battalion, Texas Infantry
Company H, 21st Texas Infantry
Company D, 11th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company K, 13th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company K, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company H, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Upshur County
Company B, 7th Texas Infantry
Company K, 7th Texas Infantry
Company F, 14th Texas Infantry
Company I, 14th Texas Infantry
Company H, 18th Texas Infantry
Company C, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company C, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 14th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 17th Texas Cavalry
Company G, 35th (Likens') Texas Cavalry
Company F, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company D, Crump's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company G, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Uvalde County
Company C, 2nd Texas Cavalry
Company F, McCord's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company E, Ragsdale's Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Van Zandt County
Company I, 11th Texas Infantry
Company E, 6th Texas Cavalry
Company H, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 15th Texas Cavalry
Victoria County
Company B, 6th Texas Infantry
Company F, 8th Texas Infantry
Company B, 1st (Yager's) Texas Cavalry
Company B, 3rd Battalion, Texas Cavalry
Company C, 4th Texas Cavalry
Company A, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Walker County
Company H, 4th Texas Infantry
Company D, 5th Texas Infantry
Company E, 9th (Nichols') Texas Infantry
1st Company C, 13th Texas Infantry
3rd Company I, 13th Texas Infantry
2nd Company K, 13th Texas Infantry
Company G, 20th Texas Infantry
Company H, 20th Texas Infantry
Company G, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company A, 21st Texas Cavalry
Company K, 25th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
Company K, 35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
Washington County
Company E, 5th Texas Infantry
Company I, 5th Texas Infantry
Company G, 10th Texas Infantry
Company B, 16th Texas Infantry
Company E, 16th Texas Infantry
Company B, 20th Texas Infantry
Company C, 20th Texas Infantry
Company E, 5th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 5th Texas Cavalry
Company F, 21st Texas Cavalry
Company D, 24th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
Company K, Benavides' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Webb County
1st Company H, 33rd Texas Cavalry
1st Company I, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Company A, Benavides' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company B, Benavides' Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Wharton County
1st Company H, 13th Texas Infantry
Company C, 35th (Brown's) Texas Cavalry
Williamson County
Company D, 16th Texas Infantry
Company C, 7th Texas Cavalry
Company I, 12th Texas Cavalry
Company D, 30th Texas Cavalry
Company H, Baylor's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company D, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company A, Morgan's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Wilson County
Company G, 33rd Texas Cavalry
Wise County
Company B, 15th Texas Cavalry
Company E, 23rd Texas Cavalry
Company E, 31st Texas Cavalry
Wood County
Company E, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company H, 22nd Texas Infantry
Company H, 3rd Texas Cavalry
Company A, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company B, 10th Texas Cavalry
Company A, Chisum's Regiment, Texas Cavalry


Links

Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System:
Milam County, Texas Civil War Page:
Texas Confederate Pension Index:

visitors to this page since August 3, 2007.

Copyright © 2007 James E. Williams
No part of this page may be stored, transmitted, or copied without permission of the copyright owner.

This page was last updated August 18, 2014.